Sonnet tempo pro plus - no boot

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by freddan, Oct 19, 2014.

  1. freddan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #1
    Hello, I'm new to this forum but I have tried every method I've found on similar problems, but with no luck. So I decided to register here and hopefully get some help!

    I recently bought a sonnet tempo pro plus here in Sweden and I intended to use it with two Samsung 840 Evo's in raid0 as a boot drive. I have had no luck in creating a bootable drive with the ssd's on the tempo (not even on a single evo ssd).
    I have been able to create a working raid0 boot drive on the backplane, but when moved to the tempo I get the OS X utility screen. I'm trying to create a clean install of Yosemite, but I have also used carbon copy cloner to make a copy of my original boot drive on the tempo but all with no luck. Always gets the OS X utility screen.

    As there is no drivers or anything (that I know of) to upgrade to I'm running out of solutions and I really hope someone can help!

    I should mention that the tempo works well with the Evo's in raid0 without any OS X on it.

    /fredrik
     
  2. hfg macrumors 68040

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #2
    I am booting OS X on a RAID-0 Sonnet Tempo Pro (non-plus) and have been for almost 2 years. There was a problem which could arise with the older board which prevented the "option-key boot" from seeing the boot manager screen where you could select the boot device. It would still boot IF the startup disk was properly selected for the card ... but difficult to do if you couldn't get it to OS X first. Everything would work fine if the card contained data only (non bootable) SSDs in RAID-0.

    You might try a PRAM reset and see if it then boots to the card OS X.

    Some have had luck restoring the boot manager by doing a PRAM reset with just the blank card (no SSDs mounted to it) which cleaned up something in the NVRAM. Then move your working RAID-0 drives from the backplane to the Tempo Pro card see if the boot manager is visible.

    It is, of course, possible that your card is defective. :(


    Good luck...
     
  3. freddan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    #4
    Thank you for your replies!

    I will return the card beacause non of the methodes i can find makes it possible to boot from the card.
     
  4. Xzag macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    #5
    discoverable, but not bootable

    Hi all,

    while waiting for Sonnet to get back from holiday, I thought I might as well ask the forum for advice. I have OS X 10.9.5 installed on the SSDs, booted from them on the SATA backplane, then moved them to the Sonnet Tempo Pro Plus.

    Drive (RAID0) is can now be seen through the Startup Disk selector, but after selecting it, and rebooting the machine, it will not boot from the PCIe card.

    Tried to update drivers/firmware to no avail. I got the Freedos up and going, but when I issue the GOPROM command, the marvell thing appears, but does not allow me to type "Y". Am I supposed to remove the ROM image, or replace with BIOS only?

    I will call Sonnet Monday, but if anyone wants to make suggestions, I would love to try them. Drives are wicked fast 820/860 without any optimization.

    thx
     
  5. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    That "BIOS only" update is NOT for old Mac Pro, but for normal PC. If you want to boot from that card. The very 1st thing to try is to run the normal firmware updater. Even though it should be bootable out of the box, for some reason, quite a few of cards didn't go through the update process in the factory (they produce the card with revision A firmware, and then update it later on).

    For a normal Tempo SSD card, you only need to flash the card once. I know it sounds strange, flash the card from Rev B to Rev B, but that's how I fix my card. For the Tempo SSD Pro, I think you have to flash it twice since there are 2 chips on the card.
     
  6. Xzag macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    #7
    I hear what you are saying, and I agree that I need to get the firmware going, but I cannot seem to get past the "load driver" stage of the freeDOS.

    Anyone have a step by step on this?

    am using the tempoSSDfwupdator100 downloaded from Sonnet, or trying to.
     
  7. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    Try the MarvellFlasherGUI. The updator100 is for PC, NOT for MAC.
     
  8. Xzag macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    #9
    thanks H9826790

    Success!

    I knew I was missing something. I will make another post showing my method, but thanks to the forum, I now get to move on to the next part of the Odyssey!

    This Thanksgiving, I am thankful for all the kind souls willing to share their experience, time and knowledge for those with less!
     
  9. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #10
    You are welcome. Good to hear that you successfully fix it. :D
     

Share This Page