Sony AV receiver and Apple TV

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by gregvet, Dec 30, 2008.

  1. gregvet macrumors regular

    gregvet

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #1
    I have just upgraded my home cinema, and had intended to have all video feeds going into my shiny new Sony STR DG820 AV receiver and do HDMI switching from there, but it does not seem to recognize the signal from the Apple TV through HDMI. Has anyone else had this problem/have a solution, and is it common to all AV receivers or just this one?

    Its not the end of the world as I have just connected the aTV to the TV directly via HDMI with sound to the receiver via Optical, its just not as neat as I would have liked. Anyone have any other options?
     
  2. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake
    #2
    I have a Sony AV receiver too, and have similar issues... I've ended up resorting to component and leaving only HD TV to HDMI... I'm really not thrilled with sony and won't back them up. I do fully sponsor Harman Kardon though, my next AVR and sound equipment will be 100 HK.

    I'm sorry that I couldn't be of more help. I did hear that an HDMI would cut the optical out (HDMI supports audio and video).
     
  3. OptimaX™ macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
  4. bucksaddle macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Funny, somebody over on the Apple Forums is having the exact same issue with this receiver as well: http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1843661&tstart=30
    I'm running my Apple TV into an Onkyo 606 (a Denon 4306 prior to that) and never had an issue with either over HDMI.
    Doesn't look like you have much of an option but to do what you have reverted to (HDMI to TV, Optical into Receiver) but it does negate one of the points of HDMI - 1 wire does it all.
    Let's hope for a Sony Firmware update.
    Cheers
     
  5. pilotError macrumors 68020

    pilotError

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island
    #5
    I don't remember (I have an Onkyo BTW), but can't you set the ATV to output to a specific resolution instead of having it do the Auto Setup?

    It may be the resolution negotiation that's messed up. Just a thought...
     
  6. Cliff3 macrumors 65816

    Cliff3

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #6
    I can't offer help for your Sony, but I can say that it is not common to all receivers. My Apple TV is connected to an Oppo HM-31 switch and on to a Yamaha HTR-6090 receiver and from there to a Pioneer plasma panel. It works perfectly.
     
  7. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #7
    Not to familier with the Sony, but is there a menu option for activating the HDMI port? I know there are some receiveres that you have to activate the optical input. If something is using the port you have to tell the receiver something is there. Does this make sense.
     
  8. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #8
  9. bijou macrumors regular

    bijou

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #9
    That is exact same receiver we have and have had no problems with using the hdmi connections using video 2. The hdmi cables are the 1.3 variety purchased from Monoprice.com. Our setup is a Panasonic dvd--AppleTV--Directv HD DVR all going into the SG820 via hdmi. The output is hdmi going to a 37" Toshiba Regza. Everything is controlled by a Harmony 890, btw.

    Did you try different hdmi cables and restart to see if it was a handshake issue? That is usually the culprit.
     
  10. bijou macrumors regular

    bijou

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #10
    That user's issue appears to be with trying to get audio via an HDMI-DVI cable, which is never going to happen. This user is just trying to keep the process to HDMI, only.

    Again, I'd try using video 2 and different HDMI cables to test it out. A restart may be necessary of all the components, too.
     
  11. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #11
    Should of sent you there in the first place. Didn't even think about it. I agree with this post, head over to avsforum and check out the issues etc. I have a feeling it is something in the setup.

    Have you tried connecting another hdmi item to that port to see if it receives the signal?
     
  12. gregvet thread starter macrumors regular

    gregvet

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #12
    my bad!

    Sorry to have wasted everyones time, but it would appear that it is one of my HDMI cables causing the problem. I thought I had checked all permutations and combinations, but apparently not!

    Interesting that the most expensive cable I bought is the one causing the problems, hey?

    Off to get a new (cheaper) cable as soon as the shops open on Friday.

    :confused:
     
  13. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #13
    Well at least it is something cheaper then the receiver or apple tv!
     

Share This Page