Soon to be mac pro owner, quick questions

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by FireSlash, Apr 1, 2008.

  1. FireSlash macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    #1
    fedex has my mac pro at the moment :D

    Anyway, I've been moving some stuff around to accommodate it, and had a few questions that will save me some time (and trips to the local computer store) on the hardware specifics. Some of these have probably been answered, but the forum search seems to hate me and I only found answers to a couple of my questions.

    1) I'm using a logitech G15 keyboard and mx518 mouse. I don't expect full functionality, but these will work, right? I'm mostly worried about the G15, since it has the LCD I'm not sure if that's going to cause OSX to detect it as something other than a keyboard. Logitech clearly doesn't support it; and I've only found online drivers for linux.

    2) Does the DVI port on the 8800GT support analog as well? I have the adapters already. I'd assume yes but I noticed all of the ACDs are DVI only, and have been for a long long time. I'm also not sure if dual-link implies DVI-D only, or if dual-link can also sustain DVI-I

    3) Does the memory need to be installed in pairs? I know it doesn't in DDR, but the pro uses FB-DIMMs... I've read online yes AND no, so I'm guessing it's changed at some point in the powermac/mac pro lineup. (Or some people are retarded)

    4) What the HELL am I supposed to do while I wait for it to arrive? :rolleyes:
     
  2. surflordca macrumors 6502a

    surflordca

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #2
    As far as memory goes, YES it has to be installed in matching pairs. I bought mine from OWC and am happy with it. I used a PC keyboad for about 23 years so I used a lot of them. I love the new Mac's keyboard. You might have to learn to live without the LCD in your keyboard. I would say the number 1 thing to learn in the Mac is the short cut keys. I use the Logitech MX1000 mouse with the Mac with no problems. Don't know what to say about your monitor question. What to do while you wait for your new Mac. Have you tried twirling your thumbs. One going forward and one going backwards. Bet you can't do it. ;)
     
  3. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #3
    1. I have no idea.
    2. Yes, it will work. Dual-link DVI is meant to support 2560x1600 resolution on LCD monitors. If you're not using such a monitor, don't worry about it.
    3. Yes. You will need to buy FB-DIMMs in pairs when you're ready to upgrade your RAM.
    4. Start shopping for good prices for RAM. You'll probably need it.

    Good luck and enjoy!
     
  4. MaddMacs macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Flagstaff, Az
    #4
  5. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #5
    It's a good idea to do so, but contrary to what the above posters say, you don't have to install in pairs. I originally only had one 2GB chip installed, and it worked just fine without another one in the machine.
     
  6. iFizz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    Third planet from the star called "Sun"
    #6
    Regarding memory installation, OWC did some benchmarking of various memory configurations here.

    Interesting read.
     
  7. kittiyut macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #7
    1. Yes, G15 WILL WORK. Some of the special keys work, some don't. The LCD will only show the Logitech Logo

    4. Check the status of your order every hour, every day until it ships. Then check the status of your shipment every hour until it arrives.
     
  8. jjahshik32 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #8
    That's always a great feeling!! Its XMAS all over again! :D


    With your spare time go to www.logitech.com and under mouse and support find your mouse and see if it has a program for OSX, I installed the program for my logitech mx400 and I can customize all its button to do anything and its awesome. :)

    Even if you dont have the vga to dvi adapter, there should be one given to you in the mac pro's box. And YES it will work, I use it all the time from vga to dvi and works fine.

    Just make sure to put the same RAM (e.g. 2x1gb installed next to each other in slot 1 on the top riser and then 2x2gb next to each other in say slot 1 of the bottom riser and so on...).

    [​IMG]
    I'd HIGHLY recommend RAM from www.TRANSINTL.com. I tried ordering from OWC but they told me it would take 1 1/2 weeks to ship because the guy emailed me and told me the batch he ordered had problems and had to test them out a week longer. The guy at OWC was nice and always contacted me well but the guys at TRANSINTL told me their RAM was error free and already extensively tested with no errors and shipped it the same day and I received mine the very next day! Plus their packages of 8gb or 16gb RAM or whatever combos are actually $5-$10 cheaper than OWC.

    I know alot of people said that OWC is wonderful but I've read on some forums where their RAM is a bit glitchy or some problems but NOT once I've seen anyone complain about TRANSINTL RAM. I've tested all 16gb 2x8gb I ordered from TRANSINTL and their heat sinks are the exact same as the ones installed on APPLE, actually its a bit more fins on them and thicker so it runs much cooler (I compared them). And I've ran the memtest x86 all night and no errors whatsoever + no ecc errors as well! VERY VERY pleased!

    You can read more about the Mac Pro on these forums and find anything that is interesting, look for that logitech program, try to get all your programs in (backup) in one folder that you normally use and put under applications folder to get ready to put in your mac pro + constantly refreshing the fedex tracker. :p

    P.S. Everytime I have a big order with fedex, I always keep refreshing the tracker page because one time the FEDEX guy didnt ring my doorbell ring or knock AND the idiot guy just put down missed delivery and GOOD thing I kept hitting refresh because it showed right away and said missed delivery. I caught it just in time to catch up to him a block away to get my new toy! :cool:
     

Share This Page