Sooo Slow.

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by tico24, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #1
    I have the base level 1.6 air. Bought it only last week.
    It has been extremely slow since day 1. I have simply installed firefox, istat menus and neo office. Everything else is what came with the mac.

    I have reinstalled Leopard three times now in an attempt to stop the thing being so damn slow. It takes 5 minutes to boot up, another 15 minutes for the menu bar to go from invisible to appearing as normal.

    According to istat, the RAM is at 90% of usage as soon as I boot. The CPU hardly seems to be used at all.

    Is anyone else experiencing any issues akin to this or have I received a dud? Does anyone know of any log files I could look at to investigate why the hell my air is running so slowly? My 14 days is up this Saturday and I'm seriously considering returning this bad boy.
     
  2. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #2
    Take it back immediately.

    Don't wait, that is not normal behaviour.
     
  3. w00tini macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    #3
    yep...something isn't right in Appleville, return that and get a new one. you will not be disappointed
     
  4. tico24 thread starter macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #5
    After some investigation, it appears that a process called dmnotifyd keeps getting stuck. This appears to be something to do with .mac

    Only problem is, I can't load up the .mac settings to turn it off.

    Any ideas?
     
  5. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
  6. tico24 thread starter macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #7
    Ah thanks.
    Managed to turn it off and for the first time ever it runs like a dream.

    However, now I can't sync my settings across from my other macs.
     
  7. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #8
    I've only had my MBA for about a day now, but I haven't noticed anything wonky with my .Mac syncing.

    I don't know how much effort you want to put into it, but maybe reinstalling OS X? :confused:
     
  8. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #9
    The OP says they have done it 3x.
     
  9. aristobrat macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    #10
    Sorry, didn't remember that this morning when I replied. Thanks.

    Maybe it's something specific with the data synced on .Mac? Maybe enable syncing with only a few things at a time and see if you can figure out component is giving it the problem? Or just reset all data on .Mac from a computer that doesn't have a problem syncing with it.
     

Share This Page