Sorting by second in Adobe Bridge

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by aejh143, Jul 8, 2011.

  1. aejh143 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #1
    For those of you familiar with sorting from multiple cameras in Adobe Bridge, this one's for you.
    When sorting our wedding photos, I can't seem to get Bridge to sort the Date Created down to the second. It is sorting to the minute, and with two cameras firing at the same time, you can assume how out of whack that makes the pics. Then I have to manually sort, which adds so much time to my editing.
    Here's a few things you should know:
    My partner and I sync our cameras up to the second before every wedding. She shoots a 50D and I have a 7D.
    Also, I've tried batch renaming the files with the specifics of date time/date created/mmhhss and also millisecond and neither of those worked.

    Any help would be appreciated!!

    Thanks so much!
     
  2. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #2
    I don't quite understand what you are trying to accomplish?

    If you are having a problem whereby the two camera's shots are side by side and you only want to view one camera or the other can you not sort the photo's by camera model? I can do this in lightroom.
     
  3. aejh143 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #3
    I am trying to sort the photos in order according to the time in which we shot them. Basically put her shots and mine together in the order of them being shot, down the second, not just down to the minute-which is all that Bridge will do for me right now.

    When they are sorted to the minute, they are still out of order and need to be manually sorted, which adds time to my editing process. For example, her shots of the cake cutting will come first and right after her shot of the couple eating the cake will come my shot of them cutting it, thus resulting in me having to manually pull mine over into the appropriate area so it flows.

    I am trying to find out how to get Bridge to actually sort our photos by the second in which they were taken. (It claims that it is capable, however, I cannot figure out how).

    Does that make more sense?
     
  4. aejh143 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #4
    I've pinpointed where my problem is, hopefully someone will be able to answer?

    In Adobe Bridge (CS5) in the Metadata tab, I see all the metadata info of my photos to the left. The date created shows the hour, minute and seconds.
    But in the Content info to the right, the date created only shows hour and minute. I am assuming this is why I cannot sort to the second accurately in the Bridge Sort option.

    So now my question is: how do I make the seconds also show up in the Content, or the image properties? It is there in the metadata....so now I just need it in the content.

    I've attached a screen shot of the issue to make it even more clear, hopefully.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. bocomo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    interesting problem

    i wish i had an answer for you

    have you tried asking Adobe?
     
  6. absolut_mac macrumors 6502a

    absolut_mac

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #6
    I use Photo Mechanic for batch sorting and renaming. It's exceptionally fast and should be able to batch sort your pics down to the second.

    The reason that I say "should" is because I'm like most users and haven't had to deal with batch sorting from multiple cameras firing seconds apart (or less).

    Below is their link where you can download it and try if for 20 days to see if it fits your needs.

    http://www.camerabits.com/
     
  7. Ruahrc macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #7
    I'm curious as to why your renaming method didn't work. Is it that you could not get the renaming to work, or that for some reason it was still not sorting properly
     
  8. aejh143 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2011
    #8
    I figured out that if I rename it in lightroom the seconds do in fact show up, but this must be done on import. So there was my problem, we'd already imported and I couldn't get the seconds in the name after that. But if you rename on import, it works.
     

Share This Page