Sound Card?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by mojopixel, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. mojopixel macrumors 6502

    mojopixel

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere in Time
    #1
    Hello,

    I've noticed that the MacPro doesn't have a sound card, is this something that has to be bought separately?

    cheers,

    mp
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    It doesn't need a card: it's part of the core logicboard chipset. The Mac Pro already has analogue/optical digital sound in and out.
     
  3. mojopixel thread starter macrumors 6502

    mojopixel

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere in Time
    #3
    I see, so it's built into the motherboard. Is it possible to add an external soundcard?
     
  4. -Noodles macrumors regular

    -Noodles

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #4
    I know it's possible to add one but I don't know anything about them beyond that.
     
  5. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #5
    If you can find a PCI-e soundcard with Mac drivers, sure. To my knowledge there are none. There are supported pro-level options via Firewire though...
     
  6. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #6
    Why would you want to?
     
  7. viltsu macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #7
    Hmm, what quality is the sound chip in Mac Pro? Is it as good as external soundcards? Just curious. :p
     
  8. darthraige macrumors 68000

    darthraige

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    Coruscant, but Boston will do.
    #8
    I used the Revolution 5.1 Sound Card in my old G4. That card was amazing. But the Optical Out in the new MacPro by far destroys that card. lol
     
  9. kps macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    kw.on.ca
    #9
    Specs are here.
     
  10. Ploki macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #10
    is it possible just to add lets say, an a/d converter and hook it to optics?
    dunno, MOTU ADI or something like that? so you'd actually have topnotch converters and external preamps and wouldn't need an additional interface
     
  11. thevibesman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #11
    Makes sense...I'll post a definite answer when my Mac Pro arrives.
     
  12. /\/\ macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Location:
    Germany
    #12
    I am also searching for a sound-solution.

    I am a "switcher" from PC. In my PC I used a Creative Audigy 2.

    I have an old 5.1 Creative Speaker System with 3 analog cables connected to the sound card. But on the new Mac Pro I only have 1 digital optic out. I think the new Mac Pro makes not 5.1. I thinks it's only Stereo. Correct?

    I don't want to buy new speakers.

    I there a sound card for the Mac Pro with the analog 5.1 output? Or any decoders or adapter?

    Any ideas?
     
  13. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #13
    The Mac Pro can output 5.1 with the digital optical (you can by speaker sets and sound systems/receivers that will accept this) but only can output stereo through analogue.
     

Share This Page