Spaces and Dual Monitors

Discussion in 'macOS' started by markintosh, Oct 26, 2007.

  1. markintosh macrumors member

    markintosh

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    #1
    I'm curious if anyone has tried out Spaces with Dual Monitors yet?
    I'm not sure if it will matter or not, would kind of be cool to be able to specify which space goes to which monitor.....

    I have a New iMac with extra 20" LCD and will be upgrading to Leopard tonight, so I guess I'll know then...just wondering what to expect.
     
  2. mmendoza27 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    #2
  3. Roy Hobbs macrumors 68000

    Roy Hobbs

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #3
    I beleive thats not Dual Monitor, that just looks like the user is using 8 spaces on a widescreen display
     
  4. hpr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    #4
    no, thats 2 monitors using spaces. basically, from what i have seen each space is both monitors since that is your 'current view' and when you change spaces both monitors change to the new spaces 'view'
     
  5. ebel3003 macrumors 6502a

    ebel3003

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Location:
    "The Google"
    #5
  6. smashingnick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #6
    I'm using spaces on dual monitors right now...... both monitors are contained within each space.... i dont see any way to separate them like you are describing.
     
  7. supersize macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    #7
    This is my only gripe about leopard (so far) I have a 24" monitor and a 19" monitor and when I go in to spaces it has two different sized desktops in each "space" and it makes it kind of hard to use. I would really like it if you could separate the windows or something.
     
  8. powerbook911 macrumors 68040

    powerbook911

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    #8
    Yep same here. Or if for my situation, if I could just see my main display in spaces. I don't use my second display much.
     
  9. eyecool macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    #9
    Did anyone figure out if you could have 2 different "active" spaces on 2 differnt monitors, simultaneously?

    I want to run space 1 on my main monitor and space 2 on my second monitor... being able to mouse across from space/monitor to space/monitor, but can't see how it can be done.
     
  10. Wild-Bill macrumors 68030

    Wild-Bill

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Location:
    bleep
    #10
    I think you make just two spaces: a top and a bottom one. For dual monitors, that should do what you want it to do (I think), :confused:
     
  11. Erwin-Br macrumors 6502a

    Erwin-Br

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #11
    Does this mean you can have 2 docks and menu's as well?

    --Erwin
     
  12. Stephania macrumors newbie

    Stephania

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Location:
    Half Bradenton (FL), Half Padua (Italy)
    #12
    Dual (mirrored) monitor and Spaces

    Well, the topic is quite old, but if somebody reads this small reply and is willing to drop an answer, I'll be grateful.

    I intensively use spaces and now (thanks to the Kanex MDP-HDMI adapter) I connected my new MacBook Pro to my 40" Samsung HD LED TV.

    Working on the Samsung ScreenSheet is awesome... even if, and this is the problem, I can't switch among spaces using the mouse but only the keyboard.

    If I disconnect the Samsung, the mouse starts again to control the space switch.

    If I choose the dual (extended) monitor mode, I can switch among spaces using the mouse but (for the above, well explained reasons) is complicated and annoying.

    Well.

    If someone knows a trick/workaround to avoid the keyboard use to switch spaces while in mirrored mode, I'll be happy to know it and share it....

    Stefania :eek:
     
  13. topmounter macrumors 68020

    topmounter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    Location:
    FEMA Region VIII
    #13
    Are you saying that the button on your mouse that triggers Spaces quits working when you attach an external monitor? What is a Samsung ScreenSheet?


    And definitely feel free to start a new post rather than necro-threading, it saves folks from rereading 2 year old posts that aren't germane to your question.
     

Share This Page