Spaces and expose not working.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Troy Carpenter, May 23, 2011.

  1. Troy Carpenter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #1
    Hi to all.

    I am new to Mac and bought my first Mac (the 2011 MBP 17”) 2 weeks ago. Running 10.6 Snow Leopard.

    I installed Parallels 6 and Windows 7 Ultimate 64b. All was working fine.
    For the past week I can run Parallels only in Coherence mode, any other mode I cannot see the window. If I press F3 I used to see my Mac open apps and now this does not function. If I click on spaces I can only open space nº1. The others do not open even though I have set to four spaces.
    In Expose the screen saver is set to top left corner and still working but if I assign any other function it does not work.

    Any ideas as to the problem would be much appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Troy…
     
  2. wrldwzrd89 macrumors G5

    wrldwzrd89

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Location:
    Solon, OH
    #2
    2 suggestions for you:

    1. Run Parallels Updater.
    2. Check the Parallels web site for similar issues.
     
  3. Troy Carpenter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #3
    Thanks,
    I tried to update and it tells me I have latest version and nothing showing up as to my problem....
    I don't think the Problem is with Parallels DT as the problem is the same after booting up and Parallels has not been run. :confused:

    I used Cleanmymac to clean up. Could it be a program which expose and spaces is dependant on. I removed Macfuse...
     
  4. Urusai89 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Location:
    Internet
    #4
    Open disk utility in ~/Applications/Utilities/

    Repair permissions on your Mac OS HDD. Doing so can solve lots of random little issues such as that. Even if it doesn't work, it's good to run it once in a while, so give it a shot.
     
  5. Troy Carpenter thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    #5
    Thanks Urusai89. I did the repair permissions and indeed there were many issues which it seemed to resolve. I rebooted and unfortunately the problem is still the same....

    If I do not find a solution I will do a clean install, but would be nice to know what is the problem so I do not repeat it.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #6
    There are a ton of threads here about Cleanmymac "cleaning" too much. Could be the source of the problem somehow. Whatever you do, if it comes to a clean install, I'd advise against using it again.
     

Share This Page