Spaces Icon

Discussion in 'macOS' started by mark1k, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. mark1k macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    #1
    I though when you enables spaces that an icon was supposed to appear in the dock. I enabled spaces using system preferences but no icon shows up. I can get a small symbol to show in the menu bar at the top of the screen but not in the dock. WHat am I doing wrong?
     
  2. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    Go to your applications folder, find spaces and drag it to the dock.
     
  3. badtzmaru macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    #3
    i had the same issue. the manual/apple site made it seem like the spaces icon would already appear in the dock. I had to drag it there myself :)
     
  4. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #4
    It seems you only get it on a clean install (you don't on an archive/install), you can just drag the Spaces icon from the Applications folder to the dock to make it appear.
     
  5. johnwesley49 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    #5
    Spaces Icon Not on Dock

    I followed your instructions but when I tried to "drag" the Spaces icon in applications, to the dock it did not work!!?? Any more suggestions? I have MacPro 2.4 with Snow leopard os x
     
  6. johnwesley49 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    #6
    Spaces Icon Not on Dock

    I went to another site and found my mistake! Had to go to Applications/Utilities, and then "drag" the spaces icon from Utilities to the dock.
    It worked!.:rolleyes:
     
  7. keekl macrumors regular

    keekl

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Location:
    PA
    #7
    Just make a "hot corner" for spaces and forget about the icon:cool: Super fast that way...

    I try to use the hot corner on the pc at work :rolleyes:
     
  8. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #8
    . . . or use a hot key.
    You can also put a Spaces drop down menu in the Menu Bar.
     

Share This Page