Spaces - Is there a way to keep the pager open?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by TwitchOSX, Sep 11, 2008.

  1. TwitchOSX macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #1
    As it is with 10.5, I have to hit F8 to get to enable spaces.... but when I was using 10.4, I was using Desktop Manager.... which kept a pager on the screen that I could just click through. Can I do something like that with Spaces?
     
  2. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #2
    Have the icon in the dock?
    Use Hot corners?
    Use the Ctrl+arrow keys?
     
  3. TwitchOSX thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #3
    uh...

    Yea.. thats not quite what I was asking for
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    You mean the graphic representation of the virtual desktops?

    You can "show Spaces in menu bar", there you can select which space to go to, but they are only identified by number, not by name, which seems to be not possible right now.
     
  5. TwitchOSX thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #5
    Yea.. I know about the menu item. I want something similar to Virtual Desktops where the pager floats on the desktop.. guess we cant do that. It's just too slow for me to have to do a modifier key to get to another space.. that and I cant visually at a glance see what I have open in other spaces.
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    You could assign Spaces to a mouse button, like pressing the Wheel or another not primary or secondary used button.

    I have set Expose All Windows to my Mouse Wheel, and Spaces to the side buttons of the Mighty Mouse.
     
  7. TwitchOSX thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    #7
    Yea....

    But that doesnt help with the at a glance thing =(
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
    But since there seems not to be another way, you could press the assigned mouse button, and have a glance.

    Sorry for your troubles. You'll get used to this way (of not having that pager).

    Or you could just us Desktop Manager.
     

Share This Page