Spaces Keyboard Shortcut not working since SL upgrade

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Surely, Sep 10, 2009.

  1. Surely Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #1
    Anyone have a solution to this?

    For some reason, my assigned key, F6, does not activate Spaces anymore. I've been messing with it for a while now, but it will not work.

    I have 10.6.1 installed, and I'm using a late 2007 2.2 GHz C2D SR MacBook.
    Here are my settings in Preferences:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Surely thread starter Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    Some additional information:

    • Spaces works when I click on the Spaces Dock icon
    • When I reassign the Spaces keyboard shortcut to another key (eg. F5 instead of F6), it still doesn't work.
    • When I assign another keyboard shortcut to F6, that function works.
    • When I press F6, sometimes it makes the 'Funk' sound, and sometimes it makes no sound.

    Any ideas?:confused::confused::confused:
     
  3. zeeklancer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #3
    I am having the same issue, seems a reboot allows me to fix it for a while. But then my custom spaces shortcut stops working.

    I think it is related to WOW, or Vent, I am not sure.

    -Zeek
     
  4. Surely thread starter Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #4
    Weird, but the F6 keyboard shortcut now works. I did a 'restart', and it started working.

    It's weird because this is the 3rd restart that I've done since I installed 10.6, and the 2nd one that I've done since updating to 10.6.1.

    I'm just glad it works now.
     
  5. HappyDude20 macrumors 68020

    HappyDude20

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Ca
    #5
    Which Macbook do you have?

    I've just got the 13in mbp and want to get F4 as my Spaces keyboard shortcut however have no idea how. I've tried tinkering with settings under "expose & spaces" but nothing...
     
  6. Surely thread starter Guest

    Surely

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    I stated which MB I have in my OP: a late 2007 2.2 GHz C2D SR MacBook

    As far as I can tell, F4 has been assigned by Apple for activating Dashboard. Doesn't it have a little Dashboard icon on the button? I'm not sure if you can reassign that one.
     

Share This Page