Spaces problem?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by sdfd504, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. sdfd504 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    Soddy Daisy, TN
    #1
    Well I just installed my version of Leopard and I am trying to learn all the new features of it. For some reason I do not have the spaces icon in my dock and I was wondering how I would go about putting it on there.
     
  2. mac-convert macrumors 6502a

    mac-convert

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Location:
    Are we there yet?
    #2
    Go to System Preferences and turn it on and set it to the number of Spaces that you want.
     
  3. Big-TDI-Guy macrumors 68030

    Big-TDI-Guy

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    #3
    Spaces was not enabled by default on my install. I had to go into System Prefs, and expose' / spaces tab, I had to "enable spaces".

    Then, either use the "show spaces in menu bar" option, or drag the spaces application from your applications folder - straight to your dock.

    Or setup a hotkey for it.

    Edit: Anyone know of a way to assign an application to a spaces window - but NOT have it auto snap-to when it's launched or quit?

    I like having Parallels on it's on space, but can't stand the auto snap-to when it's launched or closed. It seems to crash my 2nd OS when that happens.
     
  4. sdfd504 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Location:
    Soddy Daisy, TN
    #4
    Thanks for the help. I had it setup but it wouldn't show up on the dock but I got it fixed now. I never got used to Tiger all the way since I am a newbie so switching to Leopard is still a small jump for me. :D
     
  5. Mac OS X Ocelot macrumors 6502a

    Mac OS X Ocelot

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    #5
    Whenever the focus is on an app it'll always switch to its space, and when you open or close it (though not always close) it'll have the focus. I guess just make sure you stay on its space until it fully opens or closes.
     

Share This Page