Spaces Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by tallguy, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. tallguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Ok so right now I have 4 spaces set up. Let's say I have safari open in space one, pages in two and mail in three. If I remember correctly I used to be able to click on the dock icon of the app I wanted to use and then it would automatically switch the space to the one that contains that app. For some reason it doesn't do that any more. When I click on the icon it switches to that app (menu bar changes) but not to the correct space so I can't see any windows without manually switching the spaces. Any ideas on how to get it back to how it used to be? Or is this normal?

    I'm using leopard by the way.
     
  2. Mugwumper macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Location:
    Palmdale, CA
    #2
    Sounds familiar . . . ;^)

    You don't mention what version of Leopard you're running, but I had these
    problems throughout 10.5.x - until I started also running Hyperspaces. At
    that point, the problems went away.

    But even Hyperspaces had its quirks - I use F16 and F19 to move forward
    and backward through the Spaces, but Hyperspaces would never go past
    the 4th Space. Then magically, after installing 10.5.8, I could keep going
    forward past the 4th Space and back into the 1st Space. Woo-hoo! ;^)

    And FYI, it all still works in 10.6 . . . And also the problem with Office 2008
    and Spaces got resolved in 10.6 as well.

    Hope this helps . . .
     
  3. MacManiac76 macrumors 65816

    MacManiac76

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Location:
    White Mntns, Arizona
    #3
    In the Expose' and Spaces Preferences make sure that "When switching to an application, switch to a space with open windows for the application" is checked at the bottom of that window.
     
  4. tallguy thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Wow thanks. I guess I must have unchecked that without realizing it.
     

Share This Page