spaces

Discussion in 'macOS' started by morphodone, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. morphodone macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #1
    When I command-tab, I don't want to see applications listed in all spaces. If I want to visit an application in another space I'll go to that space.

    I would like only applications in my current space to be listed with command-tab.

    Is there a way to configure this behavior?
     
  2. stupidregister macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #2
    I was also hoping for a similar behavior. It is quite annoying to be forced to a different space while alt-tabbing to a different application. Although, a solution I would also be okay with would be just not being forced to different spaces.
     
  3. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #3
    the command-tab bezel has always been like a dock with the open apps in it. in leopard if you command-tab to an app in a different space it will switch to that space just like the dock would. i dont think apple wanted to change the behaviour of the command-tab bezel as they were happy with how it was.

    to change the behaviour of the bezel you would have to know where the config files where in the system folder which i have no idea. heres hoping for you that someone will create a hack or 3rd party app for it.
     
  4. morphodone thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #4
    I don't see the point of spaces I guess. Why would you need spaces if you wanted all the applications to show up in command-tab.

    I thought spaces would separate my apps. Why else would you need spaces?
     
  5. hopejr macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    #5
    I think you're missing the point of spaces too. It's not meant to clean up cmd+tab, but is meant to logically group windows into their own defined desktops to reduce clutter on the screen. For that, it's excellent and I quite like the idea that cmd+tab will switch to anothe space if required.

    FWIW, I was actually worried initially that spaces would filter cmd+tab, like on some linux desktop environments. I've happy it doesn't.
     
  6. stupidregister macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #6
    Actually that was what I was hoping for. The current method makes me feel like using GNOME more often.
     
  7. stupidregister macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    #7
    But when one wants to open a new window for an application in the current space, one can't cmd+tab to it and cmd+n. That will cause a return to whatever space that application is running in. This forces me to waste time by using the mouse and right clicking on the application icon and choosing new window. This is especially annoying with the Terminal because clicking new window doesn't even work anymore. One has to drill down and choose a setting to open the new window with (even though I only have one setting).
     
  8. morphodone thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    #8
    Yeah, it's one of those things where some people like it one way and some don't.
    But I wish it was customizable either way.
     

Share This Page