Special Ram Required for 16GB Ram Upgrade?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Eddo2, Oct 17, 2011.

  1. Eddo2 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #1
  2. Makaveli6103 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    #2
    Yes. You can use any 204 Pin DDR3-1333 ram. The link for the Corsair at Amazon is the same one I bought for my 27" iMac that comes tomorrow
     
  3. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #3
    It does not need to be any sort of special apple RAM. That is just the same product sold for more. Look in the newegg laptop RAM section, that will probably get you the cheapest upgrade. You also may want to consider just upgrading to 12GB by adding 2x4GB. You get nearly as much memory, but for half the price.
     
  4. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #4
    I really dont understand when some people (some of my acquaintance included) getting nervous and worried when it comes to Mac's RAM upgrade. They must get RAM chips with "Made for Apple" logo on it, and they certainly dont come cheap. Most of them cost almost twice the normal working RAM. All for that rip off logo.

    Sure it's just their marketing technique, that will work for some folks, but I really hope people dont fall for them. Even apple said iMac can use any 204pin SODIMM Ram, so why worry? Keyword is ANY btw :p

    I bought cheap generic Crucial RAM for any laptop and they work just fine
     
  5. cooky560 macrumors regular

    cooky560

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Location:
    Around
    #5
    Hell the RAM Apple included in my mac wasn't "made by Apple" :p
     
  6. IC3D macrumors regular

    IC3D

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Fairfield County, CT
    #6
  7. Macman45 macrumors demi-god

    Macman45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere Back In The Long Ago
    #7
    Use The Corsair

    Apple buy from them anyway. I bought the 2x$GB upgrade and its fine. Same machine and age as mine, but use the crucial tool to make sure you order the right ones...Somewhere in the picture gallery I posted them.

    I wasn't using enough force to seat them properly at first, but work perfectly at a fraction of Apple prices.
     
  8. Eddo2 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #8
    Thanks everyone. That is what I suspected, however there are some stories on the net that iMac will not boot, crash, etc if you use RAM not specifically made for Apple.
     
  9. IC3D macrumors regular

    IC3D

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Location:
    Fairfield County, CT
    #9
    Rumors! haha :]
     

Share This Page