Speedstep MacPro with Dual X5690

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by xn3xterx, Apr 10, 2018.

  1. xn3xterx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    #1
    Hi

    I have build a Mac Pro Classic 5.1 with two X5690 CPus. It is working well. How i can see if MacOSX use Speedstep when the Mac Pro is in idle ?? The Tool intel power gadget is not working with Dual CPUs and with
    sysctl hw.cpufrequency i always see 3460000000.
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    Use Linpack
    3.722 GHz.png
     
  3. xn3xterx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    #3
    The tool said its CPU Frequency 2.033 GHz ??

    This is a SAMPLE run script for running a shared-memory version of

    Intel(R) Distribution for LINPACK* Benchmark. Change it to reflect

    the correct number of CPUs/threads, problem input files, etc..

    *Other names and brands may be claimed as the property of others.

    Mi 11 Apr 2018 13:26:57 CEST

    Sample data file lininput.


    Current date/time: Wed Apr 11 13:26:57 2018


    CPU frequency: 2.033 GHz

    Number of CPUs: 2

    Number of cores: 12

    Number of threads: 12


    Parameters are set to:


    Number of tests: 9

    Number of equations to solve (problem size) : 15000 14000 13000 12000 11000 10000 8000 6000 1000

    Leading dimension of array : 15000 14008 13000 12008 11000 10008 8008 6008 1000

    Number of trials to run : 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 4

    Data alignment value (in Kbytes) : 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4


    Maximum memory requested that can be used=1800304096, at the size=15000


    =================== Timing linear equation system solver ===================


    Size LDA Align. Time(s) GFlops Residual Residual(norm) Check
     
  4. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #4
    That looks like the software sampled the low power state right at that moment. This software should capture the clock right at that moment.

    Every single time you run Linpack report the same low speed?

    If the software can’t capture the high clock speed. You may run something (e.g. YES command in terminal) to stress one thread and then run Linpack again.

    P.S. once the CPU clock is reported, you can abort the test and start again.
     
  5. xn3xterx, Apr 12, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2018

    xn3xterx thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2018
    #5
    Yes you are right . They changed the frequency. I have start the Command YES in a other Windows. The Frequency go to 2,126 GHz. Not More. I have start Handbreak and the Frequency changed from 1600 to 2150 GHZ
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    That’s strange numbers, may be Linpack not working well in dual processor system. But unless your Mac is significantly slower in other benchmarks, otherwise, I think we can still safely assume your CPU are working properly, and the speed stepping also working (just can’t correctly captured by Linpack, but it still shows the CPU clock is varying on demand).
     

Share This Page