iPad spirit jailbreak out!

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by ankit, May 2, 2010.

  1. ankit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #1
  2. Furtim macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
  3. Damon Hill macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
  4. appleguy123 macrumors 604

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #4
    I really think that this is Fake. The dev team hasn't announced it.
     
  5. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #5
    Anyone have details on it? Can't access the site. Is it really out?
     
  6. ankit thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #6
    Not fake. Check @comex on twitter.
     
  7. BigCanoe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    #7
    I tried it, I got a "Failed c0000005" message. Running Windows 7 on PC. Nothing seems to have happened to the iPad. Does it need to be in recovery mode before you try it?
     
  8. timothevs macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #8
    Wow it is being hammered right now. found an alternative link to download. Spirit.exe? No Mac love?
     
  9. radioactive macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    #9
    Worked for me.

    Heads up, don't install SBsettings, it whacked my iPad, I think I'm going to have to restore :(
     
  10. Damon Hill macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #10
    Site came up and got the windows file downloaded. Anyone pull the trigger yet?
     
  11. timothevs macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #11
    nvm found the mac link, that was easy.. :| So Good to see Cydia on the iPad. Backgrounder here I come!!
     
  12. appleguy123 macrumors 604

    appleguy123

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Location:
    15 minutes in the future
    #12
    Cool! Didn't want to use it if it was not real. Can someone get me a direct link I can't get on the site.
     
  13. rutiger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    #13
    done here. seems to be working. kinda hesitant to install apps yet though ;)
     
  14. Damon Hill macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #14
    Same error message for me.

    Edit: rebooted the iPad, still the same error. On a Windows 7 laptop by the way.
     
  15. timothevs macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #15
    nope doesn't need to be in recovery mode. Just connected to the Mac. Run the app and press JB. It will reboot, and after a psychedelic screen, you'll have Cydia waiting.
     
  16. radioactive macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    #16
    MobileTerminal doesn't work yet. I'm curious what will happen if the iPad has the libraries to run the phone app? Wonder what'll happen if it's tared and copied across?
     
  17. Whorehay macrumors 6502a

    Whorehay

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    #17
    Damn, need to upload shsh now. Anything working yet? Mainly thinking about Backgrounder.
     
  18. gwynne macrumors 68000

    gwynne

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    #18
    GUH, stuck in WoW raid till 11pm, cannot play with. :) /twitter
     
  19. vertigo78 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    #19
    my ipad has been stuck on a spinning white circle for a couple of minutes now. did it crash or is it so supposed to take this long?
     
  20. BigCanoe macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    #20
    Same OS, same error message
     
  21. Furtim macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #21
    Happened to me I'm currently downloading the iPad Software Update to restore my iPad...
     
  22. rutiger macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    #22
    on my mac at least here's how it went. connected ipad. ran spirit.app. it said complete almost immediately. ipad rebooted and cydia was there :D

    super quick
     
  23. Damon Hill macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #23
    Twitter replies seem to indicate a bunch of users getting the c0000005 error.

    Anyone with Windows 7 get it to work?

    Edit: seeing more yweets about this error. Seems windows 7 doesnt work. Im gonna try on my XP laptop.
     
  24. timothevs macrumors 6502

    timothevs

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Location:
    FL
    #24
    OpenSSH and ToggleSSH seem to work! Change your root passwd people if you do choose to install OpenSSH ;)
     
  25. California King macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007

Share This Page