Spirit unteathered Jailbreak question

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by jmcclain145, May 2, 2010.

  1. jmcclain145 macrumors regular

    jmcclain145

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #1
    I have a 3.1.2 jailbroken iPhone 3GS 32gb with the newer bootloader. I am currently using Blackra1n.

    Does this "unteathered" jailbreak mean wont have to connect to iTunes everytime to reboot?
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #3
    Yes, it means you will not have to run blackrain or pwnage to get it to start up again.
    You have to restore your iphone stock in order to run "Spirit"though. You cant use it in the state your iphone it is now.
     
  3. jmcclain145 thread starter macrumors regular

    jmcclain145

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4

    thats what I thought, and thats great!! Is there a easy way to restore my iPhone 3GS to 3.1.2. My SHSH is on file via Cydia, im on 3.1.2 but it says my SHSH is for 3.1.3. Am i good to do the saurik server trick for my iPhone?
     
  4. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    You wont be able to restore to anything but 3.1.3 if thats all you have SHSH's for.
    If you dont care about the unlock go to official 3.1.3 and then run Spirit.
    If you want to keep the unlockable baseband update to custom 3.1.3 firmware created with pwnagetool and restore to that .IPSW
     
  5. jmcclain145 thread starter macrumors regular

    jmcclain145

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #6

    Will all my cydia apps work with 3.1.3 ie MiWi and other various apps?
     
  6. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #7
    Yes, they all work fine with 3.1.3 for some time now.
     
  7. gigapocket1 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #8
    Or you can go to settings, general, reset, erase all content.. That will put you on a fresh 3.1.2...
     
  8. Penguissimo macrumors 6502a

    Penguissimo

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Location:
    Michigan
    #9
    Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but I seem to remember this actually just leaving people with phones that needed to be restored to be useable Which in this case would require 3.1.3. Which isn't a big deal if the OP doesn't need an unlock.
     

Share This Page