Splitting Digital Cable Signal???

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by joshuarobi, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. joshuarobi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Arcata, CA
    #1
    So I just bought a new Samsung LCD HDTV and upgraded to digital cable with HDTV. I had a 900MHz splitter to bring the signal to my old tv and my cable modem.

    Some of the new HDTV channels worked with this splitter and some didn't. After some googling I bought a new Monster Cable 2GHZ splitter thinking this would solve the problem, but no dice. I also have a new Belkin video cable running into the cable box from the splitter as well. This cable here:
    Linky
    This splitter:
    LInky #2
    Taking out the splitter and running directly to the cable box provides all the HD channels, but this means no interwebs.:mad:

    What gives?
     
  2. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Cal
    #2
    you may have to call your cable company and have them install you another outlet. Bad thing is though they will charge u.
     
  3. joshuarobi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Arcata, CA
    #3
    The cable modem is right next to the cable box. No need for another outlet.
     
  4. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #4
  5. joshuarobi thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Arcata, CA
    #5
    Thanks. A signal amp never occurred to me.

    Why not Monster? I've used their guitar cables for years and loved them. A bit pricey, but always quality.
     

Share This Page