Splitting HD MKV file into clips

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by LERsince1991, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. LERsince1991 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm working on a project and wanted to make a video clip of lots of different films from some key parts for my conceptual architectural design project.

    I have a HD film in MKV which is about 15gb and I want to extract certain clips such as from 23:30 mins - 24:30 mins and save it as a separate file so I can then convert the mkv and edit them all together.

    Basically I need to cut some clips out and merge them together in premier pro or iMovie.

    p.s. I've never done video editing before -_-

    Thanks,
    Luke.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    You can use MPEG Streamclip to do so and export the trimmed clip as QuickTime Movie (CMD+E) using the Apple Intermediate Codec (AIC) for video and Uncompressed for sound, thus it is easily readable by iMovie and Adobe Premiere.
     
  3. LERsince1991 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    big thanks for the extremely quick reply, I'll check it out now :)
    need it for tomorrow lol!
     
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
  5. LERsince1991 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Just tried to open the mkv into the mpeg app but it said its not supported.

    Here's a screenshot of what the mkv contains

    edit - I have perian installed and all video clips play in vlc
     

    Attached Files:

  6. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #6
    You need the latest beta of MPEG Streamclip to open .mkv files, I forgot to mention that.
     
  7. LERsince1991 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    ah awesome cheers, I'll get the beta now
    seems to be working now, just waiting for it to load :)
    thanks mate!
     

Share This Page