Spoofing MAC address on 10.5.6

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by YFK2009, May 6, 2009.

  1. YFK2009 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #1
    Hi there.

    I'm trying to spoof my MAC address, using 10.5.6 (intel iMac) and connecting via wired ethernet.

    I've been googling this for a while to no avail... seemingly it was possible on earlier versions of OSX but maybe not 10.5...

    Can anybody help?
     
  2. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Does this command not work anymore:

    ifconfig eth0 down hw ether 00:00:00:00:00:01

    ifconfig eth0 up

    Simply put the Mac address that you want to use instead the one above
     
  3. kastenbrust macrumors 68030

    kastenbrust

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Location:
    North Korea
  4. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #4
    Really, cuz I did one search from Google and came up with:

    http://osxdaily.com/2008/01/17/how-to-spoof-your-mac-address-in-mac-os-x/
     
  5. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    The interface needs to be up in OS X to change the MAC address.

    The command is :

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig enx ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
     
  6. YFK2009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #6
    I'm not sure whether you're calling me a liar or an idiot. I've googled (as I said) and read all the articles I found, to no avail.

    That article you linked to tells you how to spoof WIRELESS connections, and the steps suggested (including in the comments) do not work for a wired connection on 10.5.6.
     
  7. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #7
    Yes do this. Just know that spoofing your MAC addy only works with the Airport card (en1). It does not work with ethernet (en0).
     
  8. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Really? When I Google'd this the other day people were saying the opposite, and that if you try and change the airport MAC address that it will mess things up
     
  9. YFK2009 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    #9
    Please see first post - I want to do it with ethernet!

    Can it be run on OSX or is it Linux only?
     
  10. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    Whether spoofing works or not depending on the exact hardware in your Mac.

    Spoofing it doesn't mess up your computer in any way. The address will revert to its' default after a reboot.

    YFK: If you start up in Backtrack, it will only spoof the MAC address while Backtrack is running. It won't persist after the reboot. I think.
     
  11. sMiK macrumors regular

    sMiK

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #11
    none of te methods work for me really, I'm on macook pro alluminum and trying to change ethernets mac address, still no solution anywhere really :(

    tells me permission denied when I enter ifconfig en0 down hw ether, which is strange as I'm on administrator account
     
  12. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #12
    Like I said earlier, this will only work using your AirPort connection.
     
  13. MikhailT macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    #13
  14. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    You need to add sudo in front of the command to run it as the root user.

    e.g.

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig en0 down hw ether
     
  15. sMiK macrumors regular

    sMiK

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #15
    i enter sudo ifconfig en0 down hw ether 00:18:F3:D5:71:D6
    it asks for a password but it says ifconfig: hw: bad value
     
  16. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #16
    The command you entered is shutting down the interface. Make sure it is online, and enter:

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig en0 ether xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx
     
  17. sMiK macrumors regular

    sMiK

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #17
    by saying online you mean active? it is activated but the thing is when i plug in the cable nothing happens as my provider tied it to my desktop mac address... so what I'm doing wrong?
     
  18. Jethryn Freyman macrumors 68020

    Jethryn Freyman

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #18
    To bring up an interface:

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig en0 up
    To take it down:

    Code:
    sudo ifconfig en1 down
     

Share This Page