Spore CC help please

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Grybo, Jun 17, 2008.

  1. Grybo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #1
    I don't know if anybody else is having problems with it, but all I'm getting is a spinning galaxy, and whenever it's possible I can click, it directs me to my internet browser, to a site that isn't valid. If anyone knows what I can do to fix this, please help.
     
  2. Kee123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #2
    I'm getting the exact same thing!

    I'm using a Macbook, so I'm assuming my graphics card isn't good enough.
     
  3. Grybo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #3
    So am I. That is probably the reason, and that just pisses me off all the more, because I've been waiting for this game since October of 05...
     
  4. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #4
    it works for me and i am using a macbook 2.1ghz 1gb ram
    try to reinstall it
     
  5. Kee123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #5
    What Graphics chipset does that have?
     
  6. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
  7. Grybo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
  8. Kee123 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    #8
    Mine's GMA 950 so that'd be why :(

    Surely there's some way to force it to work
     
  9. italiano40 macrumors 65816

    italiano40

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    NY
    #9
    Yea yours will not work
     
  10. Grybo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #10
    Well what I'm thinking is that it might be the main menu, but then again, you wouldn't be able to control the galaxy if it were. That would interfere with the button clickings. I think this is just EA's way of sh*tting in our faces for no having epic computers.
     
  11. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #11
    I'm never one to defend EA by any means. I've grown to dislike them from WAY long ago, however.

    A. One should always read the system requirements on an interested piece of software prior to purchasing it.
    B. GMA950 and similar cards are at a point to start phasing out in regards to support. What I mean is more advanced dymanics, effects, lighting etc are being developed not just by EA but others and soon more and more companies as well and a lot of these integrated cards just cannot handle them. They're taking advantage of the newer technologies included in newer graphics cards. It's the price we pay for technology advancement. Equipment does not last forever both physcially and software wise.
     
  12. powderblue17 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    #12
    You could always install Windows since the GMA950 is supported in Windows if you really want to play on your MacBook.
     
  13. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #13
    That's pretty much your only option. However, I'll point out I'm playing with an 8800 GT and the Mac version isn't exactly 100 percent smooth. I've pretty much made up my mind that I'm going to buy the PC version.
     
  14. alkar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #14
    I tried it on Windows, it runs the same with a 8800 GT : the game is capped at 30 fps, that's all. You won't see any difference running the demo on windows & OSX, at least on the creature creator.
     
  15. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #15
    Odd, for me it felt smoother and the graphics looked a bit sharper. YMMV, I suppose.
     
  16. thon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #17
    that doesn't work for macbooks as far as i can tell. Just for mac minis'

    no succesful cases of anyone running it on a gma950 powered macbook
     
  17. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #18
    what is sad in this case is that Apple was selling GMA950-equipped macbooks a few months ago for 1500 dollars.

    it is also sad that they've limited it to intel only and to 10.5.3. I can't install 10.5.3 because it kills my 08 mac pro, and i wont' install 10.5.anything on my macbook because I'm having serious leopard annoyances even with the version i have that works.

    what is there in 10.5.3 that isn't in 10.5.2, really? I think it's just an arbitrarily-created limitation. They just picked a number and said 'nothing less than this' and it just happens to be the worst release of 10.5 since the original .0

    I did get the demo playing on my work machine, just to verify that it works...that machine is an 07 mac pro and seems to have no problems with 10.5.3. I think I'll just play it in boot camp at home instead of installing 10.5.3 again and having it kernel panic all the time.

    The interface is very, very easy to use. I made a couple things I've had in my mind since i saw the first Spore video presentation in `05 pretty much exactly how I'd imagined them. That was satisfying.
     
  18. Grybo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    #19
    I think at this point I'm just gonna get it for the wii, because I don't have money to mod my computers or to buy windows for mac.
     
  19. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #20
    If it's even announced for the Wii.
     
  20. benpatient macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    #21
    will wright said there will be a Wii version.

    it is going to come out after the PC/DS versions, but they are working on it.

    Just as the DS version is a completely separate game, so too will the Wii version be. Not very much like the PC/Mac version at all, apparently. Totally different game.
     

Share This Page