Spore crashes at splash screen

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Zop, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. Zop macrumors newbie

    Zop

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    #1
    Spore won't start. It hangs at the splash screen. Tried a reinstallation without resolving the problem. EA support said they don't know anything about Mac troubleshooting. Anyone got a solution to this problem?

    I use a 24" iMac 3.06 GHz Core 2 Duo (Early 2008) with 4 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GS 512 MB and OS X 10.5.4.
     
  2. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #2
    Spore for the Mac? How do you have it already? :confused:

    Edit: Ah, nevermind.

    EA probably won't provide any support until the *official* launch date. :)
     
  3. kkat69 macrumors 68020

    kkat69

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    #3
    How many times have you installed it? 3 is the limit, after that you must contact them to have the limit reset/extended.

    Also did you try to search the forums? There are posts on it crashing at start.
     
  4. Zop thread starter macrumors newbie

    Zop

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
  5. biazzaroapple macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #5
    Hello. I'm still having this problem, or a similar problem.

    Where did you delete "cider_noui"? In the Spore folder on my Mac, the only thing I see is Spore. Every time I get to the splash screen it's still crashing, and giving me an error...
    "unhandled exception 0xc000000d at address 0x2a20017:0x55ec3e8c"

    Any advice?

    I have a macbook pro, 4 gigs of ram, 2.6 ghz intel core 2 duo, geforce 8600M Gt 512mb graphic card.
     
  6. mckandy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6
  7. semmh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    #7
    i have found a solution

    oke listen i have downloaded the game yes stupid blablabla but with the spore file i also got a crack file inside there was a sporeapp.exe.
    I replaced this .exe file with the original fille in spore and it worked i can play now!!
    http://rapidshare.com/files/315461183/SporeApp.exe here u can download the file
    if u downloaded it go to spore.app (where u installed spore) rightclick and click show Package contents then Resources /transgaming/c_drive/Spore/SporeBin
    there u will see the old SporeApp.exe
    Then just replace the downloaded one with the old one en voila it should work now:D
    for me it did:p
    sorry for my bad english:p
     

Share This Page