Spore running real slow on mac pro with ati 1900

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by padré, Sep 4, 2008.

  1. padré macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    this is really really strange
    the first stages as a cell went really well with all settings on high, and they my creature evolved to the ground, and in to the open world and everything is running extremely slow, but really i can count the frames, its like 7 frames a second or something like that.

    i have 2 gig ram, a ati 1900 in a mac pro

    :s

    anybody else expierencing the same (it runs smooth when i put all the settings verry low)
     
  2. pdpfilms macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #2
    Are you playing on a Mac or PC partition?
     
  3. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #3
    Most likely your bottle neck there is that antiquated ATi Radeon X1900 its a bit on the low end these days, try shopping around for a X2800 or X3870 both have mac editions with the X4870 not far away ether. In the mean time lower your in game graphics settings.
     
  4. padré thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #4
    re

    tx for the replies,

    yeah i'm playing it on my mac partition, the strange thing is i can play crisis at high settings (no AA tho) so one would expect to be able to play this right ?
     
  5. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #5
    Mind it is a cider port of a game and not native and not optimized and that you are running a rather low performance GPU though it is on the minimum requirements but those minimum requirements are not for super high mode there for the lowest mode so because you match the box spec don't expect to be able to push the frames at settings the game was designed to push high end GPU's.
     
  6. kaltsasa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Kellogg IA
    #6
    Wait, where did you get Spore? I want so bad.
     
  7. dotcomlarry macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Akron, PA
    #7
    I was wondering the same thing, especially since it's not available for sale yet. It's coming on September 7th, according to the Spore website.
     
  8. alkar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #8
    Runs perfect here with 8800 GT... EXACTLY the same as the Windows version.

    I hate to say this, but Transgaming really DID optimized this one.
     
  9. padré thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #9
    re

    in europe its availeble since today (the 4th)

    anyways i installed it on my macbook pro (with 8600 512 mb) and it runs like a dream, so i guess there something wrong with the ati drivers or something

    i'll be ordering a 8800 soonish :)
     
  10. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #10
    Mine was shipped today, should arrive tomorrow :). From reading this I think I'll be playing it on my Vista partition.
     
  11. muldul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    West Sussex, England, UK
    #11
    This may also have to do with the massive graphic difference between cell and creature stages, try low or medium settings instead. Works fine on my macbook on high, so this is a bit strange (running under winXP) . I got it a day early, comes out on 5th in the UK, thank you game.co.uk
     
  12. otispunkmeyer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    #12
    yeah the x1900 is an old boy right now, but seriously.... spore isnt that intense, ive played the demo on a X800GTO (even more inferior than the X1900, at least 2x slower if not more) and it played well at 1280x1024, max settings, with a dab of AA. perfectly fluid. depending on the OP's res though, it could be an issue... id be more inclined to look at the fact that the games a port.

    my x800 is on XP though

    does spore use DX or OpenGL? ATi havent really been known for OGL performance, least not untill more recently.... Nvidia have always been strong (plus the 8800GT is a good deal better than the x1900) at OGL so if it does use OGL, then that probably explains why nvidias cards are having a better time of it.
     
  13. john.burn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    #13
    From the macbytes review...

    "While its game design excels, Spore suffers from several technical problems. A major graphical error with ATI Radeon 1600- and 1900-based video hardware forces players to turn off a key visual effect, making the game look worse but run well. EA says that an OS X update will fix the problem, but Apple controls that rollout."

    John.
     
  14. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #14
    gimme a break, the x1900 is still better than many of the mid-range cards out there, and should be able to run a not-too-demanding game like Spore easily.

    That's what I was about to link to. :) It should be fixed in the future.
     
  15. smacky! macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #15
    awww!!!

    MAN! i was SO looking forward to this game until now...glad i checked the forum, tho' - didn't do that with HOMMIV, and that bad experience *almost* put me off mac gaming for life! :(

    Shoot - well, EA, i won't be buying this until Apple releases a fix...does anyone know if it affects JUST OS X? TIA!
     
  16. padré thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #16
    still

    still i installed the game on my macbook pro, and played it under windows and mac (no difference in performence) and i love it, its extreamly addictive and keeps me to much away from my conceptartist job.

    On the other hand its really sad about the bug with the ati 1900 tho even with lower graphics the game is really sweet to play.

    i really recomend buying it, or alteast try it at somebodies place

    cya
     
  17. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #17
    I have this problem, I really don't want to have to resort to Windows.

    Any idea which 'key visual effect' needs to be turned off? I'd tried reducing them all to medium but it didn't make much difference.
     
  18. Sorkvild macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    #18
    I don't mean to steal this thread, but it makes sense to ask here instead of making a new one.

    Ia anyone playing Spore on a 2.4 Ghz iMac with the ATI 2600, and how does it run?
     
  19. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #19
    Well I've just given it a go with the 1900XT in Windows and it works very nicely in Creature Mode at 1600x1200. So waiting for a fix from Apple by the looks of things, hope it makes it in 10.5.5 and it isn't too far away.


    Edit: Just been fiddling with the settings on the OS X version of Spore. If you set 'Lighting Quality' to low then it works just fine, with all the other settings set to max, and doesn't look too terrible. I can certainly live with it for the time being
     
  20. chris898 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    #20
    macbook pro

    I have stuttering too(not as bad as you). If you have a graphics card by nvidia that is less than 256mb, then this will happen.Unless you change the graphic settings to low.
     
  21. padré thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #21
    U can keep everything at high

    exept for lightning (that has to be low)

    or u can keep ightning high but u'll have to change effects to low
     
  22. ndlawman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #22
    Same issue MacBook Pro 17

    Disappointed that it is running so low on my MacBook Pro with the x1600 as well. Will try the fix mentioned above. Any update from ATI that will solve this problem?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  23. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #23
    Its probably not ATI's problem, but a bug in the Spore coding for mac. EA are obviously well aware of the situation so there should be some solution soon as I hate having to boot back and forth into bootcamp.


    @ babyjenniferLB

    Oh and yeah on XP (bootcamp) with X1900XT I am running with everything on very high so to say its the X1900XT's fault for being an outdated card is utter FUD of the highest order.
     
  24. tgebauer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    #24
    Hey Mac friends,

    Thought I'd put in my few cents about m Spore experience on an X1900 ATI-

    I downloaded Spore yesterday via EA's online service, I believe it's DirectDrive.

    My system specs:

    Dual 2.66 dual core Xeons, 8gb RAM, Radeon X1900 512mb.

    And it ran like crap once I got to land. I was so disappointed. The Radeon X1900 is not a bad card, not the best anymore (although it was at least up there when I got the system), but it's definitely capable of running this game. It ran Prey on high settings last year, for chrissakes.

    Following advice I saw on this thread, I turned the lighting setting down to "low", and this fixed the problem. Great framerates; no problems. However, the graphics are definitely not as good:

    In other words, the game doesn't *look" as cool as it could with the lighting on (key visual effects there, like the bug report said). I suspect this includes all sorts of bump mapping and fun things of that nature.

    I suspect this is a driver issue, considering that I can't even remember the last time a new driver came out for the X1900 / Intel combo.

    (ATI/AMD are pretty much dead in the water now, by the way, for those of you who might not follow that sort of thing). Pretty sure that mac is the only company keeping ATI alive.

    I am not surprised that Spore will run with no problems on systems using nVidia cards.

    I suspect Mac will have to fix this issue with an update to the OS. I could be ill informed jackass, but let's hope that there is a software fix coming out after the Let's Rock Media event this week http://tinyurl.com/646trp

    But, who knows, maybe we X1900 users are just screwed. But I hope not!
     
  25. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #25
    What other video cards are available for the Mac Pro? I have the ATI x1900XT but am unsure of an upgrade path for that. Not sure I'm even going to upgrade but more curious. I have the quad core 2.0 which I believe is an "early" Mac Pro.

    Is the NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT the only option out there? I'd prefer not to do any funky firmware flashing.
     

Share This Page