Spotty issues using iPhone 4 as remote for new Apple TV. Help?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Ovenall, Oct 25, 2010.

  1. Ovenall macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #1
    For the first couple days messing around with my new Apple TV, I had no real problems using the Remote app on my iPhone 4. Sure, sometimes it would take a few seconds to wake up and see the Apple TV, but it consistently worked well.

    The last few nights have been a different story. Sometimes it works fine. But then other times it doesn't see the Apple TV at all. Usually, if I go into settings and turn wi-fi off and on again in the iPhone, then re-launch Remote it will work again. But a few times it didn't until I tried later. Sometimes it won't even see my Library. But then I set it down in frustration, and some time later I can pick it up and it connects without a problem.

    The wireless connection seems to be strong, and I use it for my laptop and phone all the time without problems. I tried turning the routers off and on, (the phone as well) and this doesn't seem to affect it one way or another.

    I live in downtown Chicago in a large building, so I know I may be getting interference. But again, my wireless generally works fine... I depend on it and use it for my job, so I would know if I was having problems.

    Wondering if anyone else has this issue with Remote for iPhone 4, or if anyone's heard anything about it. Any tips or advice? Settings I can change on the phone? Thanks.
     
  2. EvilC5 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Location:
    Hanover MD
    #2
    I dont have a iPhone 4, but I have the same issue with my 3gs. it will work fine, then it wont, then you mess with a few things and it suddenly works...glitchy
     
  3. Ovenall thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #3
    What's so frustrating is that it worked perfectly fine the first few nights I used it. Now it's just annoying.

    The remote that comes with ATV is nice and small, but I have to point it directly at the ATV box to get it to work, which is also annoying because my ATV box is positioned off to the side in my living room. Maybe it's underpowered?

    Anyway, anyone else having this problem? Thanks in advance.
     
  4. tripjammer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #4
    Its a wifi issue..Make sure that both the appleTV and the Iphone 4 are on the same type of wireless network...802.11N 2.4 GHZ.

    Or make sure you remote app is updated. There was an issue and apple fixed it.

    Mine is working good even when my appleTV is on 802.11N 5 GHZ and the iphone 4 is on 802.11N 2.4 GHZ.

    check your router...
     
  5. Ovenall thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    Not sure what to "check" in the router. Any help here? It seems to be working fine and restarting it didn't have any effect.

    Yes, my Remote app is the latest update.
     
  6. Falcatraz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    #6
    I actually went so far as to stand up two wifi networks (one 802.11g and one 802.11n 5Ghz). I found that trying to stream over 802.11g/n on 2.4Ghz was impossible because I live in an apartment and there are at least 15 other networks that my computers can see. I think I was getting so much interference that I couldn't run the high bandwidth AppleTV with the Remote app on my iPhone. Once I got this set up it has worked flawlessly since no one in my complex has a 5Ghz network. Complicated? A little, but it works great.
     
  7. Grubster macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #7
    I had problems mixing connection types on my router. My iMac was wired and my apple tv and remotes where wireless. I kept losing home sharing to the imac this is a netgear router Once everything was wireless, I do not have an issue. I think going to an apple airport extreme might help me.
     
  8. Mach1.8 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    #8
    The problem is not with your router. It's the app. Make sure you've got the latest update...it specifically addresses the problem you are seeing. I saw the same issue before the update, but now it's much more consistent.
     

Share This Page