iPhone Springboard would like to use your current location

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by adamj575, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. adamj575 macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #1
    What would be causing me to get this?...I recently posted with the subject springtomize but I'm not sure anymore that it it the culprit...
     
  2. bmwhd macrumors 6502a

    bmwhd

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    #2
    Do you have anything related to Google going on? I've notices since iOS 6.1 that Google in Safari now constantly asks which I swear was not the case previously.
     
  3. DJ90 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    #3
    this keeps happening to me too and i think its most likely due to updating forecast? what about you?
     
  4. adamj575 thread starter macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #4
    I've thought about forecast but it wasn't doing it until yesterday and I've had forecast installed for a few days...idk...I'm seriously contemplating a complete restore and then reinstalling to isolate this...
     
  5. TheKricket macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #5
    I actually JUST installed Forecast this morning and began getting this error pretty much immediately.

    I'm pretty confident this tweak is causing the issue...

    The very first time it happened, I tried to manually update the weather from my lockscreen. I pressed the reload button, and 2 seconds later, I got the error.

    As a matter of fact, it seems like my LS constantly shows "Locating" underneath the weather display...
     
  6. pman219 macrumors 6502a

    pman219

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #6
    You have described what I have going on to a "T"
     
  7. adamj575 thread starter macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #7
    Yeah ive pretty much confirmed that forecast was causing my issue...and yes mine also said locating pretty much constantly...what is wierd though is that when I first installed it i didnt have the issue but it started yesterday...
     
  8. TheKricket macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #8
    Interesting - from the package, it looks like it was actually just updated yesterday with "Fixes refresh issues." - and "More refresh fixes.".

    At least it sounds like the dev knows that SOMETHING is up with the refresh - and does update the tweak fairly regularly (it looks like there have been 8 updates since December).

    I really love the look of this on my LS - hopefully this will get resolved soon.

    EDIT - I'm also wondering if the evasion JB has anything to do with it. I read somewhere that as of yesterday, a new JB was released that fixes a few issues. I'm wondering if re-JB'ing my phone might fix this. Although, since this is the only real issue I see, I hesitate to change anything at all (if it ain't broke...).

    EDIT v. 2 - As I just opened up Cydia, I was actually greeted with a new update for the evasion JB - says it fixes the long reboot problems. I'll go ahead and give this a shot now...
     
  9. slumpey326 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    #9
    It appears the culprit is Forecast. If you downloaded that from cydia, I think that is causing the problems. Hopefully a fix we be made soon,.
     
  10. Budsalinger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    #10
    It's happening to me too. Since it seems to be due to forecast based on this small consensus I clicked to allow, yet forecast still shows locating.
     
  11. sammarshall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    #11
    I disabled location services for Weather and that seems to have fixed the problem.
     
  12. Sital macrumors 68000

    Sital

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    I get it too, but only when I respring. I just clicked to allow. And it definitely started right after I installed Forecast. I don't have the "Locating" problem, but I also can't manually update the weather (nothing happens).
     
  13. ChrisN718 macrumors regular

    ChrisN718

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Location:
    Flushing, NY
    #13
    Can anyone else confirm that if you switch location services for weather off it'll fix the issue? and also does it update automatically?
     
  14. Jtg1380 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    #14
    Yes, disabling location services fixes it. Forecast will then use the first location in your Weather app.
     
  15. sammarshall macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    #15
    I switched off Location Services for Weather three days ago and haven't seen the pop up since. And yes, it updates automatically.
     
  16. TheKricket macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    #16
    Thanks for the tip! Like others have mentioned, just make sure to keep your "home" weather (or whatever weather you want to be up to date on) as the first screen in your weather app. Then all works as it should.

    Hopefully a patch will come down that will allow location services to be used. But for now - this definitely does the trick.

    Everyone who found this tip helpful, shoot up to post #11 and give this man an upvote!
     
  17. Chargr macrumors regular

    Chargr

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #17
    I Download forecast, on the iPhone 5, but it won't show up in the LS? How do I start it?
     

Share This Page