Sprint..How do they activate all those phones?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Macky Mac, Oct 9, 2011.

  1. Macky Mac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    #1
    I was a customer with Sprint over 10 years ago. I do remember that activating/programming a phone was a real pain. You had to enter in lots of secret coded information and tell the phone its new phone #.

    SO I ordered an iphone from Sprint and they say I will receive it ready to use out of the box..... HOW can they activate AND program ALL of those iphones???

    Don't know how many they sold to new customers??? But it has to be close to 50k iphones???

    Anyone have any idea how they can activate all of those phones and have it delivered by friday?:confused:
     
  2. Geckotek macrumors G3

    Geckotek

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    key words.

    Fairly certain they program OTA now.
     
  3. Macky Mac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    #3
    Yes I have heard about OTA...but Sprint website says I can start using it right out of the box.

    OTA still requires that "something" happens before I can use it.... I would have to turn it on and pres * or # something to start OTA.????

    Which means it can't be just an OTA.... They have to marry my ESN with my account AND tell my iphone all of that information WHILE it is in their warehouse????

    Please tell me they won't open the box and screw with my shiny new iphone???:eek:
     
  4. gillybean macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    Doesn't the 4S do wireless syncing? Maybe they can just set up a wireless router in their warehouse and then set up all 200,000 phones wirelessly at once without opening any boxes.
     
  5. xraydoc macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #5
    All the ESN data is barcoded on the outside (bottom) of the box. They scan it, add it to your account, and as soon as the phone is turned on and checks in with Sprint - bam - your phone is activated.
     
  6. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #6
    It's magical.... :apple:
     
  7. Patriot24 macrumors 68030

    Patriot24

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Location:
    California
    #7
    It really is a great advancement. If you've ever had the experience that the OP is talking about, it was painful.

    It is pretty incredible to get a phone, open the box, turn it on, and be able to make a call without any programming or having to can the carrier and go through 20 prompts.
     
  8. Macky Mac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    #8
    I just can't stomach the fact that someone is gonna open my new iphone box and put their nasty hands all over my brand new white iphone:eek::eek::D

    Seriously....How can they program and activate all of those phones???

    Things that make you go Hmmmmmm!!!!!

    Maybe I should just accept that its magic.....
     
  9. ProwlingTiger macrumors 65816

    ProwlingTiger

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
  10. ps2pk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    #10
    Did you gloss over this post?

     
  11. Vegastouch macrumors 603

    Vegastouch

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #11
    Is why i like SIM cards better. I can switch to any phone i have and it will just work. I wish they all had SIM cards because IF T-Mobile goes away, i really dont want to be stuck with AT&T because it isnt very good here but i love the SIM cards.
     
  12. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #12
    :rolleyes:
    Really?
     
  13. ProwlingTiger macrumors 65816

    ProwlingTiger

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    #13
    They don't put your account info into your phone; they put your phone info into your account.
     
  14. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #14
    1. Wow...

    2. Read the thread, just couple posts above you...

     
  15. jsh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #15
    I hope this was a joke.
     
  16. AnthroMatt macrumors regular

    AnthroMatt

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ
    #16
    OTA just requires you to turn your phone on. Once it registers on the network, Sprint sends the phone all the programming info it needs. You don't have to do press anything other than the power button. Sprint's had fully automated OTA programming for about 4 years now.
     
  17. bpeeps macrumors 68020

    bpeeps

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    #17
    This thread is hilarious, between the OP not getting it and the wireless router comment.
     
  18. ZBoater macrumors G3

    ZBoater

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Sunny Florida
    #18
    There, I fixed it for you. The smiley indicates you were being funny or sarcastic. Otherwise, well, I just don't know any polite way of saying it, so I'll keep my mouth shut. :rolleyes:
     
  19. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #19
    LTE will bring SIM cards for everybody :).
     
  20. omgwut macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
  21. Macky Mac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    #21
    Thnaks for all of the input....I'm asking a question because I don't know the answer. I asked the question because I have ZERO experience with CDMA technology. I owned a Sprint phone over 11 years ago when there was only spotty coverage across the country. Back then CDMA phones (Sprint) had to be manually programmed with the phone number and other info. I remember it being a several minute task. I also remember havng to update the PRL in order to use new towers in my area or when I travelled about.

    Do you still need to do the PRL updates?? Or is that automatic as well?
     

Share This Page