iPhone Sprintomize

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by adamj575, Feb 7, 2013.

  1. adamj575 macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #1
    I keep getting a message that "springboard would like to use your current location"...I had springtomize installed before and don't remember this but it's only started happening since installing it again on my iPhone 5...any idea why this is or what's going on?
     
  2. nepalisherpa macrumors 68020

    nepalisherpa

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #2
    It must be some other tweak. Springtomize does not need/will not ask for your location.
     
  3. adamj575 thread starter macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #3
    Well I was thinking the same thing...strange....could it be bridge?...those were the only two I installed...has to be one of the two...
     
  4. floridasteal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012
  5. BlaZeR420 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #5
    I can't get Springtomize to work on 6.1, anyone have any ideas? It says it's not supported.

    I even tried deleting some of the files which was suggested on another site and it still wouldn't work.
     
  6. adamj575 thread starter macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #6
    Are you trying springtomize 2?...and for the love of god please don't say you "added a source"...lol...just kiddin dude...I dunno...maybe just refresh everything and keep trying...
     
  7. nepalisherpa macrumors 68020

    nepalisherpa

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Springtomize 2 has no issues running on 6.1. I have been running it since Monday with no problems.
     
  8. kiddk1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #8
    can you change the dock to more icons in this?
     
  9. boshii macrumors 68040

    boshii

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #9
    Yes. Five Icon Dock in Cydia does it as well.
     
  10. kiddk1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #10
    thanks, but I notice when I used 5 icon dock, it screwed up all my folders and spread the apps among 11 pages. I did change the option in springtomize to 6 icons in the dock then did a respring but it did nothing
     
  11. BlaZeR420 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #11
    It goes into safemode for me.
     
  12. adamj575 thread starter macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #12
    I have no idea why it would be doing that but it almost has to be springtomize causing my iPhone 5's spring board to want to use my current location
     
  13. DankNugz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #13
    In addition to changing the number, you also have to hit the toggle above it that says "Use Custom Number". Then respring and it will work.

    ----------

    I have Springtomize 2 installed and I have never seen that message. I doubt it's Springtomize causing that to happen.
     
  14. slumpey326 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Location:
    Florida
    #14
    I am getting the same location message also on my springtomize 2. Just started happening. Could it be because of the latest update.
     
  15. kiddk1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    #15
     
  16. nepalisherpa macrumors 68020

    nepalisherpa

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Location:
    USA
    #16
    I have the latest update and it does not ask me for location permission.
     
  17. adamj575 thread starter macrumors 6502

    adamj575

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Location:
    Tennessee
    #17
    I'm beginning to think this is because of forecast and not springtomize...I restored and re jailbroke and installed all my tweaks except forecast...haven't been asked since...gonna give it a couple of days and reinstall and see what happens...
     
  18. headcase macrumors 6502

    headcase

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #18
    Yes, this is due to the Forecast tweak, which you'll also notice the GPS icon popping up on the status bar every 15 minutes. I've already decided to wait for another update from the developer before reinstalling.
     

Share This Page