SR MBP 128mb on MAC - 512mb in Windows XP?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by jamesybsu, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. jamesybsu macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #1
    I was installing a program and needed to run a test to make sure my computer could run the software, and after the test it gave me this screen.

    I know the 2.2 Ghz SR MBP says its 128mb, but does anyone know why its saying I have 512mb on XP ?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. JHacker macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #2
    Are you running Parallels? The 128mb you see on the MBP is the video card. You have 2 gigs of RAM. The 512mb in the picture is 512mb of RAM and has nothing to do with the 128mb graphics card in the MBP.

    If you're using Parallels, I believe the default allocation of RAM to Windows is 512mb.

    Everything's fine.
     
  3. steve_hill4 macrumors 68000

    steve_hill4

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Location:
    NG9, England
    #3
    Well further down it says physical memory 2030MB. Surely this would be the RAM and indeed memory was video RAM. Also, in earlier versions of Parallels, (pre-3), it assumed merely 64MB shared graphics IIRC. Any dedicated would suggest to me the OP was using Boot Camp or Parallels 3.0.

    Is XP using RAM for video too perhaps and the rest of the 512MB is actually shared?
     
  4. jamesybsu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #4
    I just used Apple's Bootcamp to install windows.
     
  5. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #5
    It's just a reporting problem, you have the correct amount of VRAM.
     
  6. jamesybsu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #6
    I am not worried about it at all, I know everything is running fine, and if anything, 512mb is better than the 128mb. My thought is this 128mb vid card runs as good as a 512mb vid card can :)
     
  7. Stopsignguy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    NJ
    #7
    The new Nvidia Geforce cards have GDDR3, which allow videocard memory to be scalable with the addition of ram. So it would be 128MB Dedicated with the rest shared.
     
  8. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #8
    128 dedicated and the rest of the 512 is shared with the ram. It's a new feature that only works in windows with the nvidia card. It can share up to 1 gig of your ram with the video card
     
  9. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #9
    I thought turbo memory was reserved to the lowest end cards so nvidea could sell 16 MB cards and turbo memory them to 256MB
     
  10. sealab2021 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    #10
    by lowest in, do you mean mobile GPUs? Because I've yet to see a notebook video card outperform a desktop video card of the same series.
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    So this means when you use Windows now you get TurboCache?
     
  12. Cabbit macrumors 68020

    Cabbit

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #12
    not like that, turbocashe is to sell the Geforce 6100, 7100, and 6150 IGP so they could sell 16 and 32 MB cards to punters claming there 256 and 512 MB cards because they shared system memory.
    These cards are as slow as it gets but the idea was to have 16MB of fast DDR2 ram like a cache then draw what else the card needs form the much slower system ram.
     
  13. triddent222 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere interesting
    #13
    yup..i get around 830mbs of video memory on Windows Vista! xD

    im really happy i bought the lower end model. I get 40fps on Oblivion! that is quite remarkable :p.

    To the OP: If you get those results on Windows, then dont worry about it, its just the TurboCache feature.
     
  14. jamesybsu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #14
    Nice - I never really knew about TurboCache before, but I guess I can't complain!
     
  15. trudd macrumors regular

    trudd

    Joined:
    May 27, 2004
    Location:
    Texas
    #15
    Any ideas if OS X will support this in Leopard?
     
  16. crossifixio macrumors regular

    crossifixio

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #16
    Hey all

    Same here I got my mbp 2.2 SR two weeks ago and I installed bootcamp and Windows XP professional. Anyway when I went to Gamespot to use the "Can You Run It" feature that lets you check if your system is capable of running pc games in the analysis it says that I have a 512mg Nvidia 8600 not 128mg.:eek::confused:
     
  17. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
    #17
    Any chance that OSX will support it in the future?
     
  18. jamesybsu thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    #18
    I am still waiting for some more updates for the video card - when doing 3d work in windows it stutters and looks like it has problems with the openGL. I'm sure they are still working out some kinks in this new card?
     

Share This Page