SSD advice for Mac Pro 3.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Bah-Bah, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. Bah-Bah macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    #1
    Greetings all

    Wondering someone could offer some advice. I've just recently revived a Mac Pro 3.1 with a new GPU and got it up and running again. The last thing I want to add now is an SSD and noticed the OCZ Vertex 2E Bigfoot 480GB 3.5" SATA-II is going at a reasonable price in the UK.

    I know it's only SATA II but I think so is my Mac, so am I right in thinking a faster one would be of no benefit? I don't want to pour too much more money into this aging machine but a cheap SSD just to speed up application launches might give it an extra lease of life.

    Thanks for any advice
     
  2. 09sroyal macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2012
    Location:
    The Shire
    #2
    Mac Pro 3,1's only support SATA II, although you can get PCI-E adapters to achieve SATA III @ 6GB/S. that SSD would work fine with your mac, and would be light years ahead of a traditional HDD in terms of read/write speeds.
     
  3. Bah-Bah thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    #3

    Great, thanks for the info:)
     
  4. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    One thing you will want to consider is how you will connect it into the machine. I doubt you will get an adapter that will allow it to mount properly in the interior drive bays, I have one for mine in my 4,1 machine I got from OWC but I am pretty sure it said only that and the 5,1 model were compatible. You can put it in the DVD-ROM bay using a long as you can find SATA cable that you connect to the spare ports on the logic board at the front of the machine under the fan then use molex to SATA power adapter on the spare molex in that bay to get your power.
     
  5. cosmos macrumors regular

    cosmos

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #5
    You can easily add a 2.5 inch SSD into the 3.5 inch drive bay of your MacPro:

    http://eshop.macsales.com/item/Icy Dock/MB882SP1S2B/

    Works great! If you are adding a 3.5 inch, it should just work with the drive carrier, but I have no direct experience with it.
     
  6. Bah-Bah thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    #7
    I thought with it being a 3.5" it should just slot into the sled? I didn't think there would be a need for anything else.
     
  7. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #8
    You are correct.
     
  8. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #9
    All SSD drives are 2.5" and to be used in any HDD sled on any Mac Pro, you need something to modify the stock 3.5" sled to accept the 2.5" SSD, or any 2.5" HDD and have it plug into the MOBO like the stock HDD does.

    That's what the above recommendations are about. Also the sleds are different depending on the Mac Pro you have. The sleds on the 1,1, 2,1 and 3,1 and shorter than the sleds on the later models. I found that out the hard way when I went from a 3,1 to a 5,1:eek:

    Lou
     
  9. funwithdesign macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    #10
    Not that hard drive. It is 3.5" form factor. You will be fine without an adapter.
     
  10. Korican100 macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #11
    throw a Velocity x2 solo card on your one free pcie2.0 slot, and get them SSD 6g speeds bro!
     
  11. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #12
    Well, I never noticed that the drive had a 3.5" form factor. I googled it, and can not find it in the US. From what I can see, it appears to be only available in the UK.

    See above, but a 3.5" form factor will not work with the Apricorn Velocity Solo x2 card. The card requires a 2.5" form factor, which 99.9% of SSDs are.

    Lou
     
  12. dollystereo macrumors 6502a

    dollystereo

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    France
    #13
    I have a Crucial M4 256GB in my mac pro 3.1. It is in sleeve 1, connectec with the OWC adapter (not the blue sleeve).
    Even if is not Sata 3, the machine flyes. There is not much difference in real performance usage between sata interfaces. Random reads and writes are fast as hell. Boot times to.
     
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #14
    There really is. Even though my boot time was cut from 40 secs. to 25 secs., you probably boot up faster, because of how the Mac searches for a drive. It now takes a bit of time for the Apple and the spinning gear to show, but once they do, things really start to move. My write/read right tests show:

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Korican100 macrumors 6502a

    Korican100

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    #15
    wow didnt know they made 3.5 ssds!


    Well OP if you ever decide on going with a 6g ssd, that is your option! just make sure its a 2.5 incher bro!
     
  15. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #16
  16. dollystereo macrumors 6502a

    dollystereo

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Location:
    France
    #17
    The maximum sustained is the difference between Sata 2 and 3. For a system disk, It doesn't make difference, random writes and reads dont benefit for Sata 3. There was an article about this in anandtech, but I cant find it.
     
  17. rhett7660, Oct 24, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013

    rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #18
    Any current recommendations for the Mac Pro 3.1 SSD HD's? I am looking in the 240g or so range?


    Reviving an old thread since I too have a the 3.1.
     
  18. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #19
    SATA 3 drives will work fine in your 3,1.

    I've been using a Crucial SSD for over a year and love it.
     
  19. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #20
    Thanks for the quick response. If you don't mind can you tell me which one you are using?

    Thanks again
     
  20. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #21
    I am using a 512GB M4 model but Crucial now sell the newer M500 series.
     
  21. rhett7660 macrumors G4

    rhett7660

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Sunny, Southern California
    #22
    M500 gotcha!
    And just for clarification, you are not using any PCIe cards, this is a SSD plugged into say slot 1 of your MP?

    Thank you again and it looks like I am off to newegg!
     
  22. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #23
    I am currently using it with a Velocity Solo X2 PCI-e card. But I used to use it on one of the built-in SATA connectors of my Mac Pro 3,1 with absolutely no issues.

    SATA 3 drives are backwards compatible. You have nothing to worry about.
     
  23. Macshroomer macrumors 65816

    Macshroomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    #24
    I have my current one in the lower optical slot, no issues. I am hoping to just plug my Velocity Solo X2 in and load the OS, then boot, since you are also running a 5,1 did you do that or did you first load it in a sled?
     
  24. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #25
    When I first got my SSD, I cloned my system from the old 3.5" to the SSD. The SSD was connected to one of the four hard drive connectors. I never used the optical bays for an SSD, but I'm sure they would work equally as well. I ran it in one of the hard drive bays for a month or two before purchasing a PCI-e SATA card.
     

Share This Page