SSD and RAM upgrade for 2008 MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by rocanlover163, Jul 4, 2012.

  1. rocanlover163 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #1
    Is it possible to install more than 4GB of RAM and also install a SSD into a 2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo MBP?
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    Yes. You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
     
  3. charlieroberts macrumors 6502a

    charlieroberts

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #3
    yep, up to 6gb RAM

    and although it doesn't have sata III. Any sad will be a good match. I have the samsung 830
     
  4. jbzcar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #4
    Depending upon the vintage, it could take up to 8GB of RAM.
     
  5. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #5
    Nope. 6GB. Read the links.
     
  6. rocanlover163 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #6
    Hey guys thanks for the help. GGJSudios thanks that link is very helpful.

    I upgraded the RAM when I got the computer with crucial memory to 2x2 GB sticks. Would it be okay if I purchased a different brand 4GB and combine it with one of the 2GB sticks?
     
  7. jbzcar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #7
    No thanks, I don't need to.

    [​IMG]
     
  8. liya1201 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    #8
    Should work as my 2008 early MBP (2.5 GHz Penryn) has one Kingston 2 GB and one Patriot 4 GB. It worked fine.
     
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
    Yours is not the same model as the OP's, which is a 2.6GHz, not a 2.8GHz, and which has a maximum RAM of 6GB. You'd know this if you read the links, as I suggested.
     
  10. wytwolf macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    #10
    Also the screen shot is useless. My old 06' black macbook would report 4GB in "About this Mac" but in istat and menu meters it would only show 3GB as that was the limit. It's better to take a sreenshot of that to show the available amount of ram.
     
  11. rocanlover163 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #11
    How big of an improvement will I notice if I ugrade to 6GB of RAM and swap out the HDD to a 200-250 GB SSD?

    Will it be able to handle FCP X pretty good?
     
  12. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #12
    Absolutely correct. What's shown in "About This Mac" is how much RAM is installed, not how much RAM can actually be used. Look at the System Memory tab of Activity Monitor to see how much RAM is actually usable.
     
  13. jbzcar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #13
    [​IMG]
     
  14. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #14
    Did you miss the part where you have a different configuration than the OP? No one is questioning whether your Mac can use 8GB of RAM, but the OP's MBP can only use 6GB, as stated in the links that you didn't read.
     
  15. stevelam macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #15
    Wow 6gb limitation? Even my 2008 unibody MacBook takes 8gb.
     
  16. sweetbrat macrumors 65816

    sweetbrat

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Location:
    Redford, MI
    #16
    Yes, because yours is a newer model. Your unibody MBP is a late 2008, while the OP's MBP is an early 2008 model. Thus the difference in maximum RAM.
     
  17. jbzcar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    #17
    I missed nothing.
     
  18. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #18
    Apparently, you did, or you wouldn't have posted this:
     

Share This Page