SSD hard drive dead! How do I copy backup to new drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by HXGuy, May 17, 2013.

  1. HXGuy, May 17, 2013
    Last edited: May 17, 2013

    HXGuy macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #1
    Well this sucks, was using my Mac Pro and out of no where the desktop icons disappeared and then the computer restarted to a "Restore" screen.
    The boot drive (hard drive) is still seen but says it's only 8.4MB in size (should show 120GB).

    Luckily I have a cloned backup copy on an external drive. Do I just copy all the files over to a new drive from the cloned backup or do I need to make some sort of disk image?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. overanalyzer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    #2
    If it were me, I'd use another computer to make an additional clone of the backup drive (just in case). And then install a new hard drive, boot from one of the clones, and clone it onto the new drive. Then you should be able to just boot from the new drive and be back up and running. For a 120GB SSD, that whole process, including cloning twice, should be pretty fast.
     
  3. HXGuy thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    #3
    Ok so I want to use a software program for the closing, not just drag and drop from one disk to the other, right?

    I use Carbon Copy Cloner to do nightly backups so Im sure that must have some sort of drive-to-drive options vs the automatic back ups it does.

    I do also have Time Machine on a separate drive so I'm pretty well covered, I hope. Thanks for the help.
     
  4. Dr. Stealth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #4


    YES.... Use cloning software. CCC, Superduper, or Disk Utility. Do not drag n drop to recover.
     
  5. d-m-a-x macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #5
    i've been having burnt ssd,s as well. The guy at crucial says it almost never happens.
     
  6. overanalyzer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Location:
    Boston, MA USA
    #6
    Yes, use CCC or Super Duper. I use Super Duper, personally, but if you're already using CCC for your automatic backups, you can use it for a manual copy to the new drive. Since you have a Time Machine backup too, it's not as critical that you make an extra clone, although it doesn't hurt. It's never a bad idea to be cautious and have extra backups, especially when one of your copies of your data is now gone. That way you can also keep a clone as of now for a while after restoring onto a new drive in case anything isn't working properly, since your usual clone and Time Machine backup will be of the new drive after you're done.
     

Share This Page