SSD Help?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Etherz10, Jan 21, 2011.

  1. Etherz10 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    ok you guys probably have seen so many of these but.....

    i recently purchased a OCZ Vertex 2 60GB and would like to use it for OS and User account while still having my data on my 1TB raid 0 array

    i have installed OS X 10.6.6 on the SSD but i dont know what to do now is there any way to transfer just the account and no files from it
     
  2. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #2
    You can use Migration Assistant to transfer your settings and apps to the SSD. You can also relocate your Home folder to the HD so stuff will automatically be written to the HD instead of the SSD
     
  3. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #3
    Hello there,

    I want to buy a 120GB Vertex 2 SSD, too. I'll be using it as Bootdrive and Apps.
    My Mac Pro early 2009 is running up since Summer 2009 and I would be happy if I don't have to install everything again.
    Currently I am using 3x1TB WD in Raid 0 (everything installed on).

    As I understand, it should be no problem when I install OSX on my SSD and importing all the Apps and Settings via Migration Assistent.

    My only problem is, my HD Library on my current system is 180GB because some Audio Applications have some audio files stored there. If I create some shortcuts located to my Raid 0 setup, would that work? If not, any suggestions?

    The only thing I would have to do then is set my Home folder (user folder) to the one on my Raid 0 array.

    Will this work?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    You could manually transfer the apps and maybe reinstall some of them. Anyhow, I wouldn't buy an SSD right now as 25nm SSDs will be out soon with better prices. Sounds like you don't need it right now either. Might be that you can get a bigger SSD for the same $
     
  5. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #5
    But can I also make links (Shortcuts) to my System Library?

    I'm planning to upgrade my Memory aswell to 24GB (4x2,4x4) instead of 12GB (6x2GB).

    Will this work great?

    Slot1: Kingston 4GB 1066 ECC
    Slot2: Kingston 4GB 1066 ECC
    Slot3: Apple 2GB 1066 ECC
    Slot4: Apple 2GB 1066 ECC

    Slot5: Kingston 4GB 1066 ECC
    Slot6: Kingston 4GB 1066 ECC
    Slot7: Apple 2GB 1066 ECC
    Slot8: Apple 2GB 1066 ECC

    I don't go for OWC because I live in switzerland I can get a 4GB Kingston Module for 80$.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    That's something I have no idea about. I've heard people doing it but I can't help you with that :eek:

    Should work fine
     

Share This Page