SSD i7 15" macbook pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by skasol, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. skasol macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #1
    Hi,

    I have two questions, I currently have a 2007 model macbook pro. the one with dual core 2.5ghz and 4gb of ram. I noticed some models of macbook pro's can be upgraded to 8gb of ram. can I do this with my model. I seem to get a lot of the beach umbrella when I open up a few web browser windows.

    second question, I want to possibly upgrade to a 15" macbook pro i7 and was wondering if I could just install my own SSD drive or would it be better to just buy it configured from apple. I want something in the 256gb range.

    thank you.
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
  3. mattmikewitt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Louis, USA
    #3
    Is it cheaper to install the SSD yourself rather than buying it pre-configured through Apple?
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Yes.

    The installation takes less than 10 minutes if you have the right tools handy and an aftermarket SSD is cheaper than what Apple has to offer and you can select the brand and model of SSD by going around Apple, an option Apple does not give you.
     
  5. kuwisdelu macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    #5
    Yes.
     
  6. mattmikewitt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Louis, USA
    #6
    Does anyone have a link to instructions on how to do this?
     
  7. alust2013 macrumors 601

    alust2013

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Location:
    On the fence
    #7
    Perhaps it was an early 08. But the limit is indeed 6GB
     
  8. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #8
  9. mattmikewitt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Saint Louis, USA
    #9
    Does the OS have to be reinstalled once you switch from an HDD to a SSD?
     
  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #10
    Yes.

    Unless you use SuperDuper or CarbonCopyCloner to clone the internal HDD to the SSD (in an external enclosure for 2.5" S-ATA HDD/SSDs), thus copying the entire HDD to the SSD and making it bootable.
     
  11. armoredsaint macrumors regular

    armoredsaint

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    i'm curious for the DYI like replacing the HDD or adding more RAM, what happens if you mess up your MBP in the process?

    Will Applecare take care of you?
     
  12. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #12
    If you mess up anything during the installation, meaning break something besides the HDD, Apple Care does not cover any damage.
    Apple Care does only cover manufacturing failures. not accidental damage.

    But don't worry, it looks hard than it is, and unless you have two right hands and tow right feet, it shouldn't be a problem. I could do it, and I'm not very handy with tools sometimes. Don't even hand me a fishing rod.
     
  13. skasol thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    #13

Share This Page