SSD in 5 year old MBP

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by techmonkey, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. techmonkey macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #1
    Anyone have an old MBP that they installed a SSD in? Is it worth spending the money on an SSD? I am thinking about getting a 128GB SSD for my main drive and installing a 500GB HDD in the SuperDrive bay (with the kits you find on Ebay)
     
  2. latestmonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    #2
    I replaced the HD in a 2008 early MBP. Thinking about doing it for the 1st gen 2006 MBP.

    Unless you absolutely need the storage, just go with the 256 and not worry about installing one of those kits. I actually considered going that route but the kits on OWC only start at late 2008.

    And yes, totally worth it. You're not gonna get much better performance doing video editing or photoshop but for regular every day use and light excel, it's awesome. You'd think it was a brand new computer.
     
  3. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #3
    Installing a SSD will improve performance on any Mac, regardless of age.
     
  4. stevelam macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    #4
    don't see why not. it should add a degree of snappiness. a bit more ram would help as well depending on what you do.

    i'm still running a 2008 macbook non-pro with upgraded 8gb of ram for work (photoshop/illustrator/etc etc) and its running relatively fine considering the really dated internals. i would imagine an ssd drive would speed it up even more.
     
  5. daleski75 macrumors 65816

    daleski75

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Northampton, UK
  6. zoomy942 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    #6
    Putting a Crucial M4 SSD in my MBP was the best thing I have ever done. Max it to 6GB of RAM and throw an SSD in there and you'll have a perfectly capable machine.

    I absolutely love mine. Zero interest in anything new.
     
  7. techmonkey thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #7
    I updated my sig, I added an extra 2GB a couple of months ago. I may just go with the 128GB SSD, found a deal for $89. I sort of like being limited on space because it forces me to cleanup my drive of unnecessary files, especially large video files. The hassle will be having to reinstall Lion and Win7 on the new drive...
     
  8. techmonkey thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #8
  9. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #9
  10. heresjohnny macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    #10
    This.


    The SSD is almost certainly the single best upgrade you can do.
     
  11. NZed macrumors 65816

    NZed

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Location:
    Canada, Eh?
    #11
    GO for it. And when its time to change computers, the SSD can stay for the next.
     
  12. techmonkey thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #12
    I am just getting around to installing the drive. I bought all the tools I need and started looking for some guides. I read a couple of places about height issues on the drive. The drive I have is 7mm height. Will this fit fine in my MBP?
     
  13. gentlefury macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #13
    very well worth it! When I installed my SSD into my 2008 Mac Pro it was like night and day!
     
  14. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #14
    Why not? The older the computer, the bigger perceived benefit from the SSD. Putting as SSD in my 2008 macbook made a bigger difference than when i put one in my 2011 MBP.
     
  15. techmonkey thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    #15
    So my install went pretty well. Performance has improved but Ive read that AHCI is not enabled in Win7 on a Mac. Anyone here try the "hack" to get this enabled on a mid-2007 MBP?
     
  16. mjn298 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Location:
    Palisades, Washington, DC
    #16
    i unfortunately have no idea how to enable AHCI on an EFI motherboard
     

Share This Page