SSD Install

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by tyler.frost92, Oct 16, 2012.

  1. MT0227 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #2
    Not exactly sure what you are attempting to do...here's one idea

    1) Download Carbon Copy Cloner
    2) Make a bootable backup of your HD to an external drive
    3) Install SSD and OS 10.XX in you Mac
    4) Use Migration Assistant to transfer your old profile from your External HD to your new SSD


    http://gigaom.com/apple/how-to-migrate-data-from-your-old-computer-to-a-new-mac/

    Good Luck
     
  2. tyler.frost92 thread starter macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #4
    I want to make a clone of my current hdd on to a new ssd. Put the current hdd in the optical bay and put the ssd with cloned data/os in original hdd bay.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  3. tyler.frost92 thread starter macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #5
    And then reformat hdd of course

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  4. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #6
    Just skip ahead to the part where you install both hard drives in the configuration you want. Then install OSX on your SSD and use the migration assistant to transfer the data you want to keep. No additional hardware is necessary this way.
     
  5. 262Runnr macrumors regular

    262Runnr

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Location:
    NC
    #7
    ^+1....but make sure when you do this that you also clone/copy your recovery partition (it's hidden so you won't see it). I lost mine when I cloned the SSD but fortunately I was able to recover it from a time machine backup restore.
     
  6. tyler.frost92 thread starter macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #8
    So i will be able to boot from my hdd even when its in the optical bay and the ssd is blank?
     
  7. prisstratton macrumors 6502

    prisstratton

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    #9
  8. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #10
    You don't need to clone/copy anything. Just use internet recovery to install OSX(and create a restore partition) on the SSD and after it has installed use the migration assistant to transfer your data into a new user account. It has been a while since I reinstalled OSX, it may even give you the option to migrate your user account before you even start the install.

    See above. You don't need to boot from the HDD, just use internet recovery. It'll install a fresh copy of OSX along with the restore partition.
     
  9. cocacolakid, Oct 16, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2012

    cocacolakid macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #11
    You don't need to clone anything beforehand or even physically move the current drive to the optical bay slot. You can put an SSD in the optical slot, reformat it, clone your existing drive to the SSD, then go to System Preferences - Startup Disk, and set it to boot from the SSD.

    You'll want something like this to mount the 2nd drive in the optical drive bay:

    http://www.mcetech.com/optibay/

    But you do not need an external drive or external adapter to get it all set up and working, not that it's not a great idea to have one because they do come in handy more often than people realize.
     
  10. tyler.frost92 thread starter macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #12
    I was under the impression that I would achieve greater speeds on the ssd by putting it in the original hdd bay, i also thought that there were sleep/wake issues when putting the ssd in the optical bay? Am I wrong? (Using late 2011 mbp 13)

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  11. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #13
    Here is what i did:

    1) Used Carbon Clone Copy to copy HDD to SSD. (I put the SSD to a enclosure).
    2) Installed the SSD to the HDD bay and HDD to optical Bay
    3) Turn it on to make sure everything works
    - Somehow my Mac used the HDD to boot up rather than SSD
    - Change this setting so it would use SSD to boot
    4) iTunes files structure is messed up
    Solution: Move the itunes files back to SSD
    OR
    Go to iTunes> Preference > Advance > uncheck "Keep iTunes
    Media Folder Organize" and "Copy Files to iTunes Media Folder
    When Adding To Library".
    5) Format the HDD
     
  12. tyler.frost92 thread starter macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #14
    That was my plan, just need a ssd enclosure/usb connector

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  13. cocacolakid macrumors 65816

    cocacolakid

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Location:
    Chicago
    #15
    I just read in an Amazon review of an optical drive caddy that someone says there is a known issue with SSD's in 2011 MBP optical drive bays, which is what is in your signature and I presume the one you want to do this with. Once you have the cover off, swapping out the original hard drive would only add a couple of minutes of work, you're already right there, so I'd go ahead with putting the original drive in the optical caddy as you are planning.
     
  14. tyler.frost92 thread starter macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #16
    So are you just saying to go ahead and do what I already plan on doing, just with a lot of words? Lol

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
  15. Rhinoevans, Oct 17, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012

    Rhinoevans macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #17
    I am new new Mac and OSX.
    If i just take out the existing HD and put in the NEW SSD, what is the best way to install OSX.
    From a usb thumb drive?
    With a brand new formated SSD, how can the Mac see the OSX to install?
    Can you just download OSX from apple and install from DVD or USB stick?

    Just saw the thread on internet recovery. I am guessing that is the answer?

    So If start the Mac with a new SSD, it will give an option for internet recovery?

    Also found this Cool feature
    http://www.apple.com/osx/recovery/
     
  16. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #18
    You could create a thumb drive or use Internet recovery. The thumb drive route may be a little faster.
     
  17. Irock619 macrumors 68000

    Irock619

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #19
    Here's what I did and it worked flawlessly....

    -Create thumb drive using this method http://support.apple.com/kb/DL1433
    -Create time machine backup on external hdd drive
    -install new SSD
    -Boot into Internet recovery using thumb drive and download OSX
    -Restore with time machine backup

    That's it. I had to adjust some user settings but that's about it. Super easy IMHO.
     
  18. gngan macrumors 68000

    gngan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Location:
    MacWorld
    #20
    Put the SSD into an enclosure and clone it with software! We mentioned this in this thread.
     
  19. newdeal macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #21
    ...

    Put ssd in one bay, put hdd in other, boot computer (if it doesnt boot try again holding option and select your hdd), use carbon copy cloner to clone hdd to ssd including recovery partition, go to setings, select ssd as boot drive and reboot, format hdd, done

    As for that adaptor, it will work, but it will be slow as hell and if you plan on putting the hdd in the other bay anyway then it is unnessecary.
     
  20. tyler.frost92 thread starter macrumors member

    tyler.frost92

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Location:
    Leonard, Michigan
    #22
    Yea that's probably what I will do then. Seems easy enough. Now does anyone know if I can format the hdd but leave my windows partition intact? Or will I have to copy my windows partion to ssd then format hdd and move windows partition back to hdd?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     

Share This Page