SSD question

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by bobcat7, Mar 12, 2018.

  1. bobcat7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    #1
    I just picked up a used mid 2012 MacBook Pro with 4 gb ram, i5 cpu and 500 gb hard drive. It is running High Sierra. I have a used Crucial 120 gb SSD that I am considering putting in. Do I need ant special adapters. Thought I read somewhere that you do. This is my first Mac and so far I like it, so would like to learn more. Will also upgrade to 8 gb ram when I can afford it.

    Thank you for your input.
     
  2. keysofanxiety macrumors G3

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #2
    Nope, no adapters necessary. Nice and simple with cross-head screws all the way.

    You may need a torx screwdriver for the drive screws to hold it in place (you'll see when you take out the old HDD), but that's about it.
     
  3. Maxx Power macrumors 6502a

    Maxx Power

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    #3
    You do not need anything extra. Since you said 500GB HDD, I assume you have the non-retina version, which implies that your SSD is plug and play.

    FYI, since this is an older Macbook Pro and you are going to be opening it, just do yourself a favour and get a can of compressed air to get rid of all the dust that has built up on the heatsink and fan on the inside. Since you are from Saskachestan, why not eh ?
     
  4. treekram macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Location:
    Honolulu HI
    #4
    If the mid-2012 MBP already has a hard drive in it, you can just plug in the SSD where the HDD is. If you want to use the SSD (or move the HDD) in the optical slot, you need a bracket. You may need to replace the HDD cable as those have been problem-prone. The cable may work with a HDD but not work correctly with a SSD.
     
  5. bobcat7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    #5
    Yes it is the 13” non retina version. Thanks fo the tip about the dust.
    --- Post Merged, Mar 12, 2018 ---
    Yes it already has a HDD that I will clone first. Just replacing the original hard drive, will look at adding another one in the future. Apparently the previous owner just had the cable replaced so hope that will not be an issue.
     
  6. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #6
    Once you get it installed and have MacOS up and running, be sure to enable TRIM. If you're going High Sierra, it might even be worth your trouble to skip the conversion to APFS.
     
  7. bobcat7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    #7
    Thank you, not sure how to enable trim.
     
  8. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #8
    Easiest way is in Terminal, "sudo trimforce enable" with no quotes.
     
  9. AlaskaMoose, Mar 12, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2018

    AlaskaMoose macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Location:
    Alaska
    #9
    A
    Have you heard of any troubles with TRIM on Samsung 850 Evo? I set mine on TRIM, and it seems to be working fine.
     
  10. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #10
    - There are no issues on most SSDs. Certainly none on the most widely used SSD in the world, the Samsung 850 EVO.
     
  11. Darmok N Jalad macrumors 65816

    Darmok N Jalad

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2017
    Location:
    Tanagra
    #11
    I don't have experience with that drive specifically, but I can tell you I had 2 other SSDs that had no issues with TRIM. In fact, on my SanDisk drive, I had forgotten to enable it, and write speeds were terrible after just 8 months. I enabled TRIM, and I started getting the expected performance again. For some reason Apple is overly cautious about enabling it on third party drives.
     
  12. Fishrrman macrumors G5

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #12
    Congrats on the MacBook.
    Here's my advice:

    You don't need a special adapter for the SSD.
    Just "put it in".

    BUT...
    I suggest you spend about $12 and get one of these first:
    https://www.amazon.com/Sabrent-2-5-...478&sr=1-2-spell&keywords=sabremt+usb3+to+ssd
    (I have this one, very handy peripheral to have around)

    THEN....
    Use the adapter/dongle to "prep and test" the SSD BEFORE you open up the MBP to put it inside.

    If you do it that way, and something doesn't go quite right, YOU STILL HAVE A WORKING MACBOOK.
    You can work on the problem far more easily that way.
    After you've got the OS installed and the SSD set up, you can boot from it as well (power down, press power on button, hold down option key continuously until startup manager appears, then select external SSD and hit return)

    Also:
    Be sure to use THE RIGHT TOOLS for this job.
    You'll need a Phillips #00 driver for the screws on the back.
    You'll need a TORX T-6 driver for the 4 "busses" on the drive.
    Get these online or at hardware stores.

    Be aware that the drive ribbon cable in 2012 MBP's can be a "weak point", prone to failure. Yours may be fine for now.

    You can either install a clean copy of the OS, or "clone over" the install that's already on the MBP.
    IF you want to do a clean install, I suggest that you download the installer app and then use a USB flashdrive (and the free app called "Boot Buddy") to prepare a bootable USB flashdrive installer. Things just go better that way.

    If you want to "clone over" what's on the internal HDD now, use CarbonCopyCloner. It's free to download and use for 30 days.

    After you do the drive swap, you can use the adapter/dongle to access the old HDD.
    Use it as a backup, extra storage, etc.
     
  13. bobcat7 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Location:
    Saskatchewan, Canada
    #13
    Thank you for all the input. I cloned the drive and put it in then decided to put on a fresh copy of High Sierra as I didn’t have anything on it and wanted to make it my own. Everything went well and she seems faster now. I did enable trim. Now to get everything set up and load some programs. Next upgrade will be ro 8 gb. memory.
     

Share This Page