SSD upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Christine96, Apr 22, 2017.

  1. Christine96 macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #1
    Hello everyone

    I just got a new MacBook Pro and I want to install bootcamp windows 8.1 but I'd like to get a bigger hard drive since I would have two operating systems. Currently I have just 250 GB but I'd like 500 GB. Can someone recommend a good SSD for MacBook pros? My particular MacBook is a 2016.

    Thank you very much
    Christine
     
  2. Sanpete macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Location:
    Utah
    #2
    The SSD in the 2016 MBP is soldered on and can't be upgraded. The ports are fast, though, so you could use an external SSD as a supplement.
     
  3. logicstudiouser macrumors 6502

    logicstudiouser

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    #3
    You need an entirely new computer to upgrade to more storage with the 2016 models.
    Did you purchase from Apple? If so, you have 14 days to return it. If it has been slightly more than 14 days they may be lenient since you are intending to buy a more expensive mac, but that likely depends on the condition of the returned item and the discretion of the lead working in store.
    More likely than not, anything older than a month you will need to resell at a loss but you have nothing to lose by trying to exchange first.

    If you bought from a third party seller, contact customer service and see if they can help you out. Again, the more recent you purchased the computer, the more likely you can get this returned.
     
  4. SDColorado macrumors 65816

    SDColorado

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    #4
    Costco was selling a Lexar 512GB SL 100 external for $125
     
  5. Fishrrman macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #5
    If the software you'll be using supports it, I'd suggest some kind of "virtual machine" solution to running Windows to be more desirable than BootCamp.

    But that's just me and I almost -never- use Windows.
     
  6. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #6
    OMG! Soldered to the board? What if the hard drive goes out? Is the memory soldered too? I didn't know when I purchased it. Its been less than 14 days but is it possible to do a bootcamp windows from an external drive and run windows programs?
     
  7. tubeexperience macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #7
    Yes, the memory and SSD are soldered.

    If any of those goes out, you would have to replace the logic board (motherboard) which costs $650+
     
  8. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #8
    Well fortunately I'm still within the 14 day return period. I'll see what a MacBook Pro cost with 500 GB HD and 16 Gig of ram.
     
  9. tubeexperience macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #9
    Oh, and labor to change the logic board is another $150.
     
  10. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #10
    I just went to the Apple web site and it looks like the only option in 13" is 8GB ram and 256 or 500GB HD. Man that licks lizards. The hard drive isn't that much of a big deal but I defiantly wanted to upgrade the ram. I don't want the 15" which is the only option for 16 gig of ram. WTF! Apple?
    --- Post Merged, Apr 23, 2017 ---

    In other words cheaper to just buy a new MacBook.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 23, 2017 ---
    Is that drive bootcamp compatible?
     
  11. tubeexperience macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #11
    The new MacBook Pro isn't meant for repairs.

    If it breaks, you just throw it away and buy another one.
     
  12. SDColorado macrumors 65816

    SDColorado

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    #12
    Even the baseline 13" 2.0Ghz Macbook Pro has options for upgrades to 512GB or 1TB SSD, there is no 500GB HDD option for those. You can also upgrade RAM to 16GB. Where are you seeing the 500GB HDD?
     
  13. tubeexperience macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    #13
    $2199 for 13" MacBook Pro TB with 16 GB DDR3 and 512 GB SSD.
     
  14. SDColorado macrumors 65816

    SDColorado

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    #14
    Yeah. Christine mentioned "only option in 13" is 8GB ram and 256 or 500GB HD," of which neither is true, if you want to pay the price.
     
  15. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #15
    Sorry I meant 512. So it is upgradable? The 2016 model? I'm getting conflicting information I guess.
     
  16. SDColorado macrumors 65816

    SDColorado

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    #16
    It's only upgradable at time of purchase via a CTO purchase. Probably your local store only carries the models you mention, but online you can order a 13" MBP with 16GB and 1TB SSD.

    You just threw me off with the HD nomenclature vs SSD. Thought you were referring to a HDD option :)

    Edit: depending on how many days you have left in your 14-day return, you could order what you want and use your current one in the meantime. If your close, talk to the Apple Store folks, see if they will order it for you and grant an extended return while you wait. They should be able to enter that into your notes or notate your order receipt
     
  17. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #17
    Oh at time of purchase yeah that makes sense. Well I still have time to exchange it so maybe a trip back to apple this pay day.
     
  18. SDColorado macrumors 65816

    SDColorado

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    #18
    Request an extension of the policy if you have them order it and it looks like it will arrive a couple of days beyond
     
  19. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #19
    Good idea thank you.
    --- Post Merged, Apr 23, 2017 ---

    It was purchased on the 17th so looks the 1st is the 14 day mark.
     
  20. SDColorado macrumors 65816

    SDColorado

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Location:
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    #20
    I believe they will be lenient if you go into the store and have them place the order for you, so they know a replacement is coming. But that may be something they do more on the business end. No harm in asking though. They worst they can do is say no, but I think they will work with you.
     
  21. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #21
    Yeah I'm going to take it back today to exchange it and pay the difference so they can place the order.
     
  22. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #22
    Update: Ok I returned the MacBook and ordered one with 512 gig SSD and 16 gig of ram. I started to go ahead and get the i7 but it was quite a bit more so I stayed with the i5. Thank you all for your help and patience.
     
  23. D.T. macrumors 603

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #23
    BTW, the '16 model MBPs with Sierra, only support Windows 10 (under Bootcamp). I think there's some ninja-workarounds, or alternately you could go VM if your Windows work is "lightweight".
     
  24. Christine96 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Christine96

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    #24
    I have to buy windows anyway so I'll just get win 10.
     
  25. D.T. macrumors 603

    D.T.

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Location:
    Vilano Beach, FL
    #25
    Oh good, I mentioned it since I thought you might already have a license (and need to upgrade).

    I'm actually posting this from Winders® 10 Pro/64 running in Bootcamp :) 10 is pretty decent, still prefer macOS by quite a margin, but you'll wind up with a much better OS vs. Windows 8.x

    (funny enough ... this install started as an old Win7/32bit from an HP several years back, transferred to a VM, across multiple machines, then eventually upgrade to 10/32bit for free, and used the 10 VM to fetch a 64bit copy for free for a fresh BC install :D)
     

Share This Page