SSH Help, am I the only one that can't get it working?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by tomsabin, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. tomsabin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #1
    I have followed everything step by step, including all the rebooting of the iPod before and after the iNdependence, but every time (I have tried to Jailbreak it now 6 times) I always get this error when trying to use SSH:

    Code:
    tom-sabins-computer:~/Desktop tomsabin$ ssh -1 root 192.168.0.9
    ssh: root: [b]No address associated with nodename[/b]
    A friend suggested using
    Code:
    ssh -1 root@192.168.0.9
    Which got me further but not coming up with the correct yes/no thing and then alpine, instead it comes up with something to do with "1 vs 2"

    Can someone please help me?
     
  2. macchappy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    #2
    It sounds really stupid, but in
    Code:
    -1

    that is actually the letter l as in "letter".
     
  3. tomsabin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #3
    Oh I feel like an idiot :p

    Gonna start from beginning again and try. Thanks :)
     
  4. stukeyme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    SSH help

    I had the same problem. Try this instead:

    Code:
    ssh root@192.168.0.9
    Basically drop the -1 to stop SSH using the older protocol. It worked for me after trying everything else. I haven't got a clue why some people are getting this problem and others aren't...

    Good luck.

    Cheers,

    Stu
     
  5. CraigB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    #5
    Got a problem with PuTTY.

    I open the program, and enter my iPod's IP address and a black input box opens. It asks for "login" so I type "root" and press enter. Then the next line of text asks for a password, but I can't seem to type anything (a green "rectangle/cube") just appears next to the text.

    Anyone know what I'm doing incorrectly to connect to my Touch?
     
  6. tomsabin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    #6
    Everything works fine now, in the process of transferring the iPhone applications across and the installing SummerBoard.

    Thanks for you help

    (It was l (L) after all :p)
     

Share This Page