Star Wars the old republic :/

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by richard4, Dec 31, 2011.

  1. richard4 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #1
    So, I have a 2011 13" MBP i7 and I never intended it for gaming but it plays WoW fine , but I was hoping if someone could tell me if i bought windows 7 and used bootcamp if it could run SW:TOR on low settings at least? Thanks for any replies i get :)
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    As only a few dozens of topics have only slightly touched on this un-particular subject:
    Yes, as the requirements state THIS.


    ____________________________________________________________

    Maybe have a look at Advanced Search to find similar threads (or use a www search engine of no choice):
    [​IMG]
    ____________________________________________________________
     
  3. SandboxGeneral Moderator emeritus

    SandboxGeneral

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #3
    I bet you'll find some good info on that in this thread:

    I want to play "Star Wars: The Old Republic" on my Mac?
     
  4. richard4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #4
    Thanks for the replies:), I actually saw the "I want to play Star Wars The Old Republic on Mac" thread or some of it and i know the system reqs so thanks ;), I guess my question is since I'm not computer savvy as you can tell when it says intel hd 4100 or better, does that mean my laptop that has the intel hd 3000 won't play it?
     
  5. doh123 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #5
    yes your computer will play it... this is just misleading model numbers from Intel

    Any Intel HD is higher than the Intel GMA 4100 (which doesn't actually exist... but would be a 4000 series.). The Intel HD 3000 is much faster than the Intel GMA they are talking about. That said, you'll still run low res and low graphical settings, but it will run.
     
  6. richard4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #6
    Thank you very much for this reply! Might as well ask one last question for bootcamp people talk about 64 or 32bit does that qualify as windows home premium? And if it does which one am i going to want?
     
  7. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #7
    You could make an argument either way, but at the end of the day, it really won't matter for you. If you decided to upgrade to 8 gigs of ram than you'd want the 64 bit version so Windows can access the full memory.

    32 bit operating systems are generally limited to something around 3 gigs. But, there's an overheard with the 64 bit systems, so for users with 4 gigs, it's a toss of the dice which will actually yield performance. Under 4 gigs and 32 bit is strongly recommended.
     
  8. richard4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #8
    Okay thank you:)! It sounds like I'll be okay with the 32 :D
     
  9. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #9
    I'm running it with 4g ram and things are fine. You've got nothing to worry about.
     
  10. hanguknamja macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    #10
    Im using a 2011 13'' MBP i5 and it works fine on low settings with windows 7 64bit and bootcamp.
     
  11. Siggen macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #11
    Im using a mid 2009 mpb 13", running fine on low settings with native screen resolution.

    You have about twice the gpu power than me, and a little over twice the cpu power than me, and slightly faster ram than me.
     
  12. MacAddict1978 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    #12
    If you just look at the system requirements for the game, any mac that can run Windows can most likely run the game. It even supports Windows XP...

    If you've played Wow, then you should know what to expect. Lighting effects, the distance you can see, water effects, shading, FPS, etc. will all be contingent upon what you have under the hood.

    I remember playing Wow on my lamp iMac and then upgrading machines a few years later, and being amazed at how amazing the world actually looked when I had hardware that could let the game do its stuff.

    I'm sure that will be true when I upgrade my mac next year.

    The only reason I haven't installed STWOR yet is because I didn't make my partition large enough and I have that hog Vista on it. I gave my partition 40G, and I have 6 left over. Really!?!? At the time it was just for a few incompatible things for work, but now... I don't understand why you can make the partition larger!!!
     
  13. nullbarcode macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    #13
    Star Wars

    I was not sure if I should do Bootcamp or Parallels because it is more convenient. I have it working in Parallels with Windows 7 64bit version. The problem is my mac only has 4 gigs of ram. I have allocate 2 to my vm and it is running on the lowest settings with everything disabled and it is playable.

    I ordered a memory upgrade to an 8gb kit so I can allocate 5 gb to the vm I will keep you posted. Here are the settings for the vm;
    1. 4 processors
    2. video 1gb
    3. memory 2gb soon to be 5
    4. Game graphical settings everything on low and all disabled
    5. Once you get game started you have to restart the VM for direct x settings to start working. It may be extra laggy first time in.

    I hear bootcamp is a little better but I don't want to have to reboot every time I switch.

    Thanks hope this helps

    NBC
     
  14. DustinT, Jan 3, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2012

    DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #14
    Bootcamp is not a little bit better, it is a lot better.
     
  15. GreyMatta macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #15
    don't you mean bootcamp is better? ;)
     
  16. sama86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    #16
    mac & tor

    Hi everyone, i´ve read lot of thread and i´ve undestood the majority but...let me sum up:

    my mac is 13" 2,8GHz i7. So, installing windows7 with bootcamp should i play SWTOR without any problem right??
     
  17. Jazwire macrumors 6502a

    Jazwire

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #17

    I have SWTOR setup on bootcamp on my iMac on bootcamp. (Which runs awesome btw, fully maxed)

    But also I have it on my MacBook Pro (Early 2011 I7 2.3 , 8GB) running with Parallels7 and honestly it runs pretty well. No Shadows, No Bloom. And I am still able to maintain 25-30fps on average.

    I was REALLY surprised it ran that well in Parallels, my intention honestly was to be able to work on crafting, but its actually playable. My VM settings were: 2 cores , 4GB, 1GB Vram. I have a feeling if I upgraded my mem to 16gb and give my computer a little more breathing room I might get even better performance.
     
  18. DustinT macrumors 68000

    DustinT

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    #18
    Right, thanks!
     
  19. richard4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #19
    :/

    So I got windows 7 :) and the game.. and I'm ready to install it and it all goes okay until it says it can't install because of something about 'ntfs' and i tried both the 32 and 64 discs and both have something about ntfs :/ anyone know what to do :(?
     
  20. richard4 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    #20
    Actually I figured it out and seems to be installing okay :D
     

Share This Page