Starcraft 1.16 patch released

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by eXan, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #1
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    - patch 1.16.0
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Feature Changes

    - In-game chat is now saved in replays. Note: whispers are not saved.
    - Hitting the Escape key while in the chat room will clear your typed text.
    - "/reply" (or just "/r") will send a whisper to person who most recently whispered you.

    Bug Fixes

    - Fixed localization issues with "from" and "to" in whispers.
    - Starcraft now only uses as much CPU as it needs to run smoothly.

    Exploits

    - Fixed an exploit which allowed Zerg players to gain minerals through mutations.
    - Fixed an exploit which allowed Zerg players to recycle an upgrading building.
    - Fixed an exploit which allowed Zerg players to extend their creep with a drone.
    - Fixed an exploit which allowed Zerg players to move Drones over impassable terrain.
    - Fixed an exploit which allowed Terran players to drop a nuke anywhere on the map.
    - Fixed an exploit which allowed players to pause the game while in the pre-game lobby.

    EDIT: Update is currently available only from within the game's Battle.net. Thanks for the reminder, Padraic.

    EDIT2: Link for manual download.
     
  2. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #2
    Thanks for that!

    Also, the update is only available ATM through the battle.net. I couldn't find it on Blizzards web site.

    Patrick
     
  3. LoneWolf121188 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Location:
    Longmont, CO
    #3
    They're still releasing patches for starcraft?!?! That game is over 10 years old!!!
     
  4. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Doesn't mean nobody's playing it. Just look at Korea for proof ^^
     
  5. marclapierre13 macrumors 6502a

    marclapierre13

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #5
    hehe, i was just about to post this!
    When blizzard prompted me to update my SC when I launched it, I did some searching and couldnt find anything. After it finished downloading, I realized it is now .16, not .15.4 which I thought it might be.
    PS: Thank god, less CPU hoggage from this game! Now if only they can fix the problem with the fans spinning up, it would be perfect. But I notice the fans arent spinning up as fast as the pre-patched SC.
     
  6. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Still uses ~75% of one of my processors. I suppose the 'only as much as necessary' will be more useful if/when it's running natively. Still, 25% less cpu usage is a nice improvement.
     
  7. Erasmus macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #7
    Maybe if they quit patching Starcraft, they might actually get somewhere with Starcraft 2. The SC2 website hasn't been updated in months! I wanna learn more about more units and buildings!
     
  8. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #8
    I think a company the size of Blizzard has the resources to do both at once :).

    They probably just have one guy patching the old games as and when he has spare time. I doubt they allocate many resources to it.
     
  9. Erasmus macrumors 68030

    Erasmus

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Location:
    Hiding from Omnius in Australia
    #9
    Well, they have the resources IN THEORY, but after ~90% of these resources are being applied to the evil that is World of Warcraft, there isn't much left. Then of course ~90% of the remainder is discovering the feasibility of World of Starcraft. Finally, the last guy left, being the summer intern, has to share the creation of Starcraft 2 with Diablo 3. You know it's true.

    Personally, I think a World of Starcraft game would be pretty cool, and would certainly tempt me more than World of Warcraft does. Then again, even better would be for Blizzard to team up with Bethdesda to make a single player Starcraft RPG. Now that would be awesome. :p
     
  10. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #10
    Starcraft is all about RTS. Its THE best RTS in the world, I doubt it would be successful as RPG or MMO.
     
  11. MowingDevil macrumors 68000

    MowingDevil

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC & Sydney, NSW
    #11
    Look how old Monopoly is, games like that keep going. I think SC will be relevant until SC2 comes out then it will fade away. Nothing wrong w/ it though, still a great game.
     
  12. Miharu macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #12
    Starcraft 2's biggest competitor will be Starcraft 1. The game is so balanced and polished by now that it's like Blizzard is making a sequel to chess, it will never be replaced by the original.

    The game still seems to take 100% cpu power while running though.
     
  13. mrpikkolo83 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Location:
    CA
    #13
    might be a little late, however, I have a MBP and tried to run starcraft through parallells (vista) and when it start the screen is all rainbow-like and i cant see anything but wierd distorted colors. the sound works fine tho. any suggestions? thanks in advance.
     
  14. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #14
    My suggestion? Don't run it through parallells...

    Create an account on Blizzard.com's website, register your CD key and download the Mac Native version. Once you've registered a valid CD key, it's free to d/l either the Win or Mac version.

    Just a thought, hope that helps!

    Padraic
     
  15. kahine macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #15
    They would be stupid to not continue to support and release patches for Starcraft

    Millions play in Korea alone and the Starcraft Battlechest still sells worldwide enough to crack into the PC sales charts often enough

    Also Blizzard/Vivendi have the resources to support Diablo/Starcraft/WoW with ease

    You cannot simply through more manpower onto a project to get it done "faster" , there's a limit to the number of devs/programmers that can work on something

    It would be silly to think they should just dump tons more programmers on SC 2 to get it done "faster"
     
  16. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #16
    Exactly.

    In actual fact dumping more programmers into a project they are new too could actually slow it down because they need to be brought up to speed, learn what has already been done, be briefed, allocated work etc etc etc.
     
  17. r4dical macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    #17
    When I used to play StarCraft in Vista, I would have to downgrade the display settings colors to medium (16-bit).

    Right click on your desktop, click personalize, and then click display settings. And then change the 32-bit color to 16-bit color. Click apply.

    It always worked for me, but it was such a hassle to change it back and forth (Vista looks so much better with 32-bit color!) everytime I wanted to play StarCraft.
     
  18. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #18
    Starcraft

    Right, so I've heard so much about this game - can one still buy a new pack & install on a fresh install of 10.5.5? I have the Mac Pro detailed in the sig with the 7300 card - is it safe to presume it'll run?

    Are Blizzard still selling the game packs Direct?

    FireArse
     
  19. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #19
    FireArse,

    Yes, they are... Go here... It's a digital download and the pack is $14.99.

    Patrick
     
  20. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #20
    Patrick,

    Many thanks for the link. I notice there are no details regarding the systems requirements nor support for Mac OS Leopard. Can anyone confirm this is supported?

    Having trawled through Google, I'm unable to find details of settings etc - can this be played at 1920x1200? Can one have a LAN game without going through Battle.net?

    Is the 'digital download' link provided kindly by Patrick, the same product as this retail pack on Amazon - i.e. will it support Mac OS X Amazon UK link

    Many thanks,

    FireArse
     
  21. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #21
    FireArse,

    Once you purchase it, you'll have the option to download either the Mac or the Win version... I purchased the game from blizzard.com and it works beautifully under 10.5.5...

    IIRC, the highest resolution the game will run at (Win or Mac) is 800x600. Remember this is a 10+ year old game, if you're looking for a graphical powerhouse this game isn't it. If you're looking for one of the best and most balanced RTS games, this is it. Btw, WC3 will play at 1680x1050, not sure about 1920x1200...

    It can be played over a LAN supporting up to 8 players without going through battle.net.

    I followed the link you provided to Amazon UK, that game is for Win98/95 only...

    Patrick
     
  22. eXan thread starter macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #22
    Ahem, 640x480 ^^
     
  23. Padraic macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Location:
    Somewhere between here and there...
    #23
    Oops! :eek::D
     
  24. FireArse macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    #24
    wow.
     

Share This Page