Starcraft 1 Lag bars most games

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Pythonxl, Feb 26, 2010.

  1. Pythonxl macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    #1
    Hi,
    When joining games most of them have lag bars and when i click enter it says the host is too high. I can join some of them and create games just fine. I heard that my problem might be because i don't have port forwarding enabled but i don't know what this is and i don't have a router. Are the lag bars normal or can they be fixed?
    Thanks. Starcraft Red Bars.jpg
     
  2. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #2
    what youve heard is right, what you are describing is usually because the ports are blocked. for sc you need to allow port 6112-6119 TCP and UDP (out and in).

    that should fix the problem

    good luck!

    EDIT: oh just reread that you don't use a router. hmmm. well you can try opening those ports on your firewall? and also check you arent using anything like Little Snitch that would be blocking those ports
     
  3. Pythonxl thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    #3
    I have a motorola surfboard sb5101 modem connected to a d-link dss-8+ switch that splits the connection off to two separate computers. I don't have the firewall turned on and little snitch has been disabled. Is there a way to check those ports to see if they are open?
     
  4. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #4
    i dont use or know anything really about the hardware you are using - having said that, isn't that d-link thing a router? and if so, you need to make sure you are port-forwarding there.

    if you want to narrow it down, try connecting your sc computer directly to teh internets (ie. toss the router/whatever for now) and see if you can suddenly play properly. if it works/works better, you know its a port-forward/d-link issue.

    one other thing. you arent trying to connect to and play in battlenet from both your computers simultaneously are you? coz (very sadly) that won't work. only one machine can play (at a time). (fortunately sc2 won't have this problem)
     
  5. durant0s macrumors regular

    durant0s

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    Negative, the D-link is just a switch and motorola is only a modem. Sounds like port forwarding is not the issue.. Maybe it is your connection to the ISP that is not so great....? Just thinking out loud...
     
  6. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #6
    hmm... is it only SC you have issues with? Do other multip games work correctly?

    I guess you've tried the really obviously things like un and reinstalling SC, fully updating etc etc.
     

Share This Page