Starcraft 2 beta opt in is a go!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Cander, May 6, 2009.

  1. Cander macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #1
    You can now log in to battle.net and opt in for the Starcraft 2 beta now. Blizzard has a custom way to scan your system to obtain your specs for the sign up. I assume it will work on Mac. Haven't gotten home yet to find out.
     
  2. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #2
    I'll definitely be checking this out when I get home from work tonight. Monitoring this thread until then, though.

    Can't wait to hear more about this!!
     
  3. padré macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
  4. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #4
    I don't see any information on Blizzard's website about the beta being available for signup. Maybe I'm missing something, or maybe it is only on Battle.net, but i see nothing right now.
     
  5. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #5
  6. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #6
    Cool, will definitely be doing this as soon as I get home.

    Good thing I just got my new 2.93 GHz Core 2 Duo iMac on Monday. I doubt Blizzard would have picked me on my old iMac G5.
     
  7. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #7
    Actually, you might have had a better chance, everyone has new machines but not everyone is still running G5s, it's in Blizzard's interest to test the game in a wide spectrum of configurations.

    Unless Starcraft 2 is intel-only, in which case you would have been indeed screwed.
     
  8. otis123 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    #8
    I opted in and uploaded my system specs, i bet this game will be intel only, the newest PPC is 3 years old, and if it is universal i bet only high end G5s could run it.
     
  9. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #9
    I've been trying off and on all night and I still can't upload my system specs to Blizzard. Very frustrating. It just keeps saying there was an error in uploading the specs.

    Think it's because of demand? My Internet connection is working just fine, otherwise.
     
  10. haiggy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #10
    Just signed up! Woot!

    Thanks for the link!

    Worked flawlessly.
     
  11. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #11
    It is. I had to try a bunch of times before it went through.

    I do suspect this and Diablo III (especially Diablo) will be Intel only.
     
  12. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #12
    Not sure what the problem was. I have Windows 7 installed on my iMac, so I decided to try and boot Windows up and try the Beta Opt-In from there. Worked right away. Hope this is nothing to do with some incompatibility with OS X 10.5.6 and Safari/the System Spec Program I downloaded.

    Especially since I am using Safari under Windows 7.
     
  13. Miharu macrumors 6502

    Miharu

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Location:
    Finland
    #13
    I can't find any specific SC 2 Beta opt-in, but I'd guess it's because I live in Europe. There's a normal beta opt-in page with tickboxes to opt-in for all coming Blizzard games, but joystiq says it's not for SC 2. Go figure.
     
  14. thomahawk macrumors 6502a

    thomahawk

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Location:
    Osaka, Japan
    #14
    i signed up!

    im crossing my fingers to hope to get selected for the starcraft 2 beta!!
     
  15. Cander thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #15
    I got my battle.net tied to my WoW account last night but could not download the scanner. Probably just way too many people doing the same thing as it was prime time in the US. I'll try again tonight.
     
  16. Admonitor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    #16
    Signed up, and I live in Europe by the way (for those saying they can't do it). It recognised my processor (2.0GHz P7350) but said the clock-speed in the next category was only 1.881 GHz..odd?
     
  17. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #17
    I did this yesterday for my Mac. It wouldn't work after a ton of tries, so I redownloaded the systemcheck for mac and it worked right away, not sure what the case was but that did it. And under your preferences, it shows 3 checks for starcraft, diablo and warcraft beta opt ins if I remember correctly.
     
  18. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #18
    never tried to redownload it. I'll do that when I get home would rather test it under OS X.
     
  19. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #19
    The re-download worked for me. Updated my system specs to reflect my iMac running OS X. Yay!!
     
  20. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #20
    w00t glad it worked
     
  21. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #21
    Said mine was 2.495GHz. :p
     
  22. Admonitor macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    #22
    Yeah, mine's now changed a few times since!
     
  23. spencecb macrumors 6502a

    spencecb

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    #23
    This is odd! I wonder if it's just a problem that Blizzard is working out and they are making the adjustments once the system specs have been uploaded? Hopefully it won't affect who gets chosen for a beta key!
     
  24. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #24
    I'm pretty sure I read somewhere in their FAQs that it's a random pool they choose from (while targeting certain machine configs) and when you register will not affect your chances of being accepted.
     
  25. OZMP macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    #25
    How did everyone go? Not too sure if beta is out for OS X aswell as windows yet.

    System check didn't show up all my HDD space, Only one CPU, and would only show up my 7300 until I took it out then it would display the 8800gt :confused:

    Is RBarris still around?

    Cheers,
     

Share This Page