Starcraft 2 chokes on medium settings

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Slacker101, Oct 24, 2011.

  1. Slacker101 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    #1
    I can't seem to get starcraft to run well in boot camp. I see a lot of people run it with high settings without a problem let alone medium. I have this years 15inch with the 6750m. Whenever I play (sometimes even on low) it chokes for a couple of seconds fairly frequently. This is really getting annoying, any ideas?
     
  2. bridgesldn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Have you tried just running it on osx. May be bootcamp where the problem lies, however have you seen people playing it via bootcamp with the high settings?
     
  3. W1MRK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
  4. phyrexia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #4
    seems to run better in win7/bootcamp than lion for me.
     
  5. Slacker101 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    #5
    I don't want to run it in osx though, I don't like gaming in it. Mainly due to the mouse acceleration. So I want to get it to run with bookcamp.
     
  6. Gurutech, Oct 24, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2011

    Gurutech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    #6
    Try some benchmark program to see if your graphic is running ok on other program.
    What does your windows rating tell you about the graphic performance?
    If your graphic card doesn't run normal on other program, you may have driver issues or hardware fault.

    With 6750m, you should be able to play starcraft with decent setting.
    Even my mbp 17" plays SC2 in ultra at native resolution. Of course I don't play 4vs4 games and huge custom maps, but am able to play campaigns in ultra setting.
     
  7. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #7
    Weird. Runs fine on mine with a 330m at medium/native and ur video card is 2x faster than mine. Win 7 64 bit btw
     
  8. Slacker101 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    #8
    Yeah, I'm not sure what the issue is. THe fps goes from 80s to 10s then back up again. It happens fairly often too. I'm not sure what's causing it :(
     
  9. xdbuix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    i had the same problem and found a solution. Get 8gb of ram. It helped me TREMENDOUSLY for gaming and overal use. I put most of my settings on high and it doesnt slow at all.
     
  10. W1MRK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    #10
    Have you tried the starcarft 2 repair or reinstall?
    Might have been something with the install
     
  11. Slacker101 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    #11
    I have 8gb of 1666 installed :/

    ----------

    I tried re-installing it once and it didn't help.
     
  12. Chasel, Oct 25, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2011

    Chasel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    #12
    I played mine on ultra setting in windows except lightning and shadow
    and it runs at 30-60fps.
    On mac tho the fps is bad. I would get below 10fps under high setting
    I have a high end 15" 2011 mbp

    I also use throttle stop uncap my cpu speed in windows, and I turn off core parking in windows 7 as well(not sure if this is related, I get this tips from wow forum. It reduces random freezes)
    Throttle stop definitely increases my fps by a lot.
     
  13. xdbuix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Virginia
    #13
    Sorry to hear that. My specs are low end 15" btw and the 8gb ram was all it needed.
     
  14. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #14
    must be a driver issue. Update to the most recent driver.
     
  15. IGotBush macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #15
    I haven't even bought my MBP yet ,but all this reading I'm doing of people putting partitions in their hard drives and running windows just for games. Is Lion and or Snowlepard not good for gaming? Why, and what games can you run from them
     
  16. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #16
    Only a small percentage of games are coded for osx. Even then, osx does not support directx (win only), which is more efficient than OpenGL (osx/win).
     
  17. ortegacarlton macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    #17
    I don't know if this is any help,

    but my 2011 13" MBP can hold SC2 in OS X on medium across the board just fine, on a 1920x1080 monitor... i haven't tested it in bootcamp, but I probably will soon.

    well, of course this is only taking into account 1v1/2v2(as long as its not triple zerg massing lings or something really intensive). undoubtedly I can hold 4v4+custom games on my 4GBram/HD3000/2.3ghz 13" just fine on pure low settings.

    although, low settings = best settings for competitive SC2. you can see stealth'd units easier, and a whole lot more I can't think of at the moment.
     
  18. IGotBush macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    #18
    Thank god I got my own home made rig then...but speaking of I have a 500g WD HDD (in my rig currently just empty) that I want to use to back up all my MBP stuff on;is that possible?
     
  19. Icy1007 macrumors 6502a

    Icy1007

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #19
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 4: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A334 Safari/7534.48.3)

    You have to put it into an external enclosure and plug it into your MBP by either USB or FireWire.
     
  20. Freyqq macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    #20
    put it in an external enclosure. Make sure it is the correct size (3.5" or 2.5"). I recommend an enclosure that can do FW800, as it would have the best speeds.
     

Share This Page