Starcraft 2 cloud save game cross-platform?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by dunneh, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. dunneh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    #1
    Hi all,

    I'm well into the campaign mode on SC2 on my MacBook Pro but I have to say I'm a little underwhelmed by the performance under OSX (2.4ghz, 9600m gt).

    As much as it pains me I'm tempted to try it under my XP bootcamp partition but before I do I was wondering if anyone knows that my Mac save game (attached to my battle.net account) will work under XP? I had read somewhere that SC2 supports cloud save games but can't see any reference as to whether this is cross-platform (like it is in in Steam).

    Can anyone shed any light on this?

    Dunneh
     
  2. Animalk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal Canada
    #2
    I play the game on both my MBP in OSX and my PC in Win7. The cloud save works perfectly and I can play on either whenever I like.
     
  3. pauli123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #3
    I just installed on a Macbook Pro (mid-2008) and a Win 7 PC and the cloud saves do NOT work for me. When I hit the load button, all I see is games I've saved on the particular platform I'm on. This is a bummer. Any suggestions?
    -Pauli123
     
  4. hancock macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    #4
    I am installing SC2 on my bootcamp partition for better performance, is there anything in particular I have to do to get cloud saves working or is it automatic?
    thanks
     
  5. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #5
    saves work for me cross platform as well. I did not have to alter anything.
     
  6. pauli123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #6
    That's good news, at least! Hopefully just a bug for me. So you were able to play some missions on your Mac using OS X (not bootcamp), then continue where you left off on a PC?
     
  7. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #7
    Yeah I've switched between osx and windows a good 5 or so times today, and no problems.
     
  8. pauli123 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    #8
    The scoop is - you can "continue" the campaign (after finishing a level), but the in level saved games cannot be opened by the other platform. Whew! At least that works!
     
  9. GustavPicora macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    #9
    I see you have an iMac 27''.. how does SC2 run on it?, what configuration do you have in the game?, Im thinking in buying the new 27'' released just this week, sop I wanna make sure all will be fine. :D
     
  10. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #10
    You can max the game out at native resolution with the 5850m model. With the 4850m model, you'll either have to turn models down to 2d or shaders down to high, to get decent fps (30+) This is on windows. On osx side, the game runs horribly. Downing the resolution from 2560x1440 to 1920x1080 on osx side gives the biggest performance boost (10fps to 30fps with everything maxed out.) While on windows, downing the resolution from 2560x1440 to 1920x1080 only gains you 6fps.
     
  11. aznguyen316 macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #11
    I think the cloud saves your latest auto save or whatever. If you manually save, that's a different story. But if you just you know regular quit from the campaign, that last save will be in cloud. I've gone back in forth between OSX and Win7 a few times and no problems.
     
  12. GustavPicora macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    #12
    I see. it will be an i7 5750 the one I will get, but as far as Im reading the best shot will be to run it under bootcamp. pity pitty, so many "Genius engineers" at Apple and they aren't able to make a descent graphic driver.
     
  13. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #13
    I just want to add, this whole "SC2 is unplayable under OSX" thing is hyperbole.

    It's true that you get better performance under Windows (say 10-20%)?

    But with a fast machine that difference may be trivial. Similarly, if you like your gaming with all the graphical bells n whistles your hardware is capable of, then Windows is the way to go probably; but if you just want to play the game, OSX performance is fine, honestly.

    In my case, I actually game under both, depending on where I am at the time (on i7 iMac).

    Yay for cloud saves.

    My 2c.
     
  14. Superman07 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    #14
    Not trying to take over the thread - although I think the OP was answered - but in a similar thread to the original question: can Mac and PC players play against each other? I've heard this alluded to, but I haven't seen anybody confirm it first hand. With everything handled by battlenet I believe this is possible, but I'd like to confirm.
     
  15. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #15
    Absolutely they can. SC2 (as is the case with pretty much all Blizzard products) is entirely platform-agnostic. You can run it on OSX or Windows and it plays exactly the same (bar OSX performance obviously - bring on those new graphics drivers!) including multiplayer.
     
  16. Meever macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    #16
    Sounds more like double the performance. OSX needs to run it on lower resolution AND setting while Windows maxes the game out comfortably.

    And it's fine on imacs I guess but on a 13" it's really not playable. Everything set to low and it still flounders about. I've never seen it hit over 30+ and the framerate consistently spikes up and down.
     
  17. goMac macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2004
    #17
    Perfectly playable on my machine with an 8800 on ultra settings (cept for textures, only a 512 meg card.) Sitting at a constant 30 fps.

    I am currently running with a certain update, but I had similar performance under 10.6.3.
     
  18. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #18
    So the only problem is 10.6.4 ?
     
  19. TMRaven macrumors 68020

    TMRaven

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    #19
    For some of us, playing a game on a 1-2k dollar machine means maxing its graphics out. Doing so means 50% increase on windows. Not to mention that the gpus are easily overclockable on windows side.
     
  20. CptnJustc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    #20
    I don't think it's hyperbole, though it can be worked around and, as always, YMMV. Leaving my higher-end machines on their default settings after a while slows them to a crawl -- almost literally unplayable (looks like about 1-2 fps). Under Windows, I get a consistent smooth framerate (haven't measured, but it must be 30 fps or higher. On a straight comparison at default settings, that's a lot more than 10-20%.

    Dropping them down to medium settings makes them very playable indeed, but that's a pretty sharp drop in technical performance. Ironically, my older laptop is much more playable at the default settings (they are, of course, set lower).

    I seriously doubt that this is the typical modest Win-OS X performance disparity due to drivers or tuning, and can't wait for "a certain update"....

    As far as the cloud saves, it seems to save your campaign progress, upgrade choices, etc., but not manual or even auto saves. If you want to port over one of those, you can copy the files from one machine to another (they're in your documents folder), but I haven't tried it between OSes.
     
  21. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #21
    I do think it's hyperbole. With my machine under OS X I get a steady 50 FPS unless the entire screen is filled with explosions and ships and troops and whatnot – and in Windows the FPS would drop in the exact same situation. On my machine the difference in frames per second is only about fifteen percent, if not less.
     
  22. CptnJustc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    #22
    I don't think anyone's claimed that it's a universal problem (it never is). Would be interested to hear, though... what are your machine, your OS, and your SC2 video settings?
     
  23. CptnJustc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    #23
    Somebody posted this very useful link in the "will it run?" thread:

    http://us.battle.net/sc2/en/forum/topic/224842575

    I'm not sure how authoritative this blurb is, but it speaks to your (and my) performance issues, and to the possibility they'll be fixed in the relatively near future:

     
  24. Tkizzle007 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    #24
    Why!!??? Starcraft 2 doesnt work?

    Can anyone help me when i start the game the screen is black i can hear sound but when i max the screen i cant see anything??? Is my macbook too old??
     

Share This Page