Starcraft 2 Mid 2010 iMac i7 (Ultra High Settings)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by TenaciousB, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. TenaciousB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #1
    I just bought starcraft 2 and installed it on my mid 2010 27" imac i7 refreshed. Everything is set to ultra high and I had no framerate issues whatsoever, it works perfectly. Glad I could clear that up for you.
     
  2. iAAPL macrumors regular

    iAAPL

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #2
    Does anyone have a trial code they'd be willing to send me? I just got my 27" i7, and don't know if I want this game yet.
     
  3. TenaciousB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #3
    I have 2 "Guest Passes". And Yes you want this game. I never played the first or ANY RTS games or hardly any pc games (ps3 owner) and I LOOOOOVE STARCRAFT 2
     
  4. iAAPL macrumors regular

    iAAPL

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #4
    Would you be willing to PM me one of those passes?
     
  5. thomj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
  6. Felias macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Germany
    #6
    I completed the game on native resolution using Windows 7 64bit on Bootcamp, everything set to ultra. In some few situation i noticed a bit of a slowdown, but in 95% it ran perfectly without any issues. No overclocking, no changed drivers... just with the standard bootcamp-installation.
     
  7. Al3x87 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #7
    true! i have installed starcraft 2 on my 27" and it works nice:)
     
  8. TenaciousB thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    #8
    2560x1440 :D Hell, even the magic mouse works well.
     
  9. edtorious macrumors 65816

    edtorious

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    #9
    Yes, I have this game on my 27" iMac also with Ultra Settings, what about the sound settings, I don't have external speakers hook up to my iMac so I'm not sure if I still need to change the sound settings?
     
  10. Jakelshark macrumors member

    Jakelshark

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    #10
    The frame rate *does* slow down during cutscenes (and you may notice some odd shadows here and there)...but yeah, in game play for whatever reason works like a champ

    I tend to keep it at the 1920 resolution for when I play online in bigger matches, can't be too careful about lag.
     
  11. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I can also confirm, that i play on native resolution on Ultra high on my 27" i7 and its works flawlessly! :)
     
  12. henrikrox macrumors 65816

    henrikrox

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    #12
    Well this was answered two months ago already, but "thanks" for the help :p
     
  13. DannyBres macrumors 65816

    DannyBres

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
  14. Jimstah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #14
    I tried native resolution with ultra in OSX, but it didn't feel smooth enough.

    1920 runs ok'ish with ultra and excellent with high (and textures on ultra).
     

Share This Page