Starcraft 2 not letting me connect?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by BenXiaoHai, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. BenXiaoHai macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #1
    Hey guys, installed the retail version of the game and was trying to connect to bnet but it keeps telling me that my account does not have an associated Starcraft II, which is impossible since I've already put in the authorisation code and the game is showing up as active on my bnet summary page. Anybody encountered this problem or can help?
     
  2. erikjansson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #2
    Same here =S

    I have exactly the same problem as you are having =S. I bought the retail version in sweden, installed, updated and added the game to my battle.net account and I get an error message when trying to log in in Starcraft 2.

    Blizzard better have a good explanation for this or I am going to sue their asses. I have tried calling but their busy, probably lots of ppl having the same problem. Anyway, its at least "good" to see I am not the only one with the problem,
     
  3. GreasyWeasel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    I've seen someone on another forum withthis problem. It looks like it could be a problem with your region set in your battle.net account and the region your game is from. Try updating your region setting on battle.net even if it looks like it's currently correct.
     
  4. glitch44 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    #4
    No, you're not.

    They're probably having launch day hiccups.
     
  5. BenXiaoHai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    #5
    Found the solution. Just change ur password. Some people get it to work with 4 password changes. I got it to work just after one password change. Seems like there is a problem with the refreshing of bnet information.
     

Share This Page