Starcraft 2 on 27" 2010 iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by MisterPickle, Jul 31, 2011.

  1. MisterPickle macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011
    #1
    I have a winter 2010 27" iMac with the default specs.

    3.2 GHz i3
    4GB RAM
    ATI Radeom HD 5670 (512 MB)

    I was wondering if anyone has the same iMac and runs SC2 on it? I want to buy this game but $60 is too expensive to buy something that won't run smoothly.

    P.S. I've checked http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=978222 and the stock winter 2010 Imac isn't on the list. Just in case you were going to link me to that thread.
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
  3. Ice-Cube macrumors 6502a

    Ice-Cube

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Location:
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    #3
    I have the same model but with 8GB of ram. Runs fine on medium setting. I think bootcamp runs it much better imo.
     
  4. dndandrea macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    #4
    I have the cheapest new 2011 21" iMac ($1149) and i can play starcraft 2 on the highest (ultra) settings on everything with absolutely no frame rate issues or lag. Not so sure with the 2010 though but maybe you can compare it from what I said or save up and buy a new one to enjoy full quality.
     
  5. Nightarchaon macrumors 65816

    Nightarchaon

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    #5
    Given my Mid 2008 macbook pro C2D with its now "paltry" 8600m 512mb will run SC 2 in mac OS X @ 1440x900 set to high with no hint of a problem (Stutters in ultra on most zerg heavy maps) i would say any "newer" video card should run it even better.
     
  6. bolen macrumors 6502

    bolen

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #6
    And if you have issues in OS X you should consider running it in Windows (through boot camp), which raised my SC2 performance way high.
     
  7. babakb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    #7
    Terribly bad

    I bought a 27" 3.1GHz i5 quad-core with 1 GB of 6970M graphic card today. But the game is unplayable even on medium! I reduced resolution to the lowest possible and droped all the settings to low but the texture (kept it to medium) and the game laged so bad when the battle began that litteraly I couldn't move any of my units through the whole battle! I agree that it runs smoothly at the begining when there is no battle but what is the point if it lags during the battle that you can't even move your units? I can't understand how some people report it runs perfectly on their machine which should be way slower than mine, however atleast in my case it is terribly lagging even on medium setting. Have you guys done any geeky stuff to make it work properly?
     
  8. EricT43 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    #8
  9. joek71 macrumors newbie

    joek71

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    #9
    I have the iMAc 27" with i7, 4GB and ATI Radeon HD 5750 1024 MB
    And I played the game on the highest graphic mode possible and I finished the game without any problems.
     
  10. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #10
    This should work. Are you running under Windows or OS X?

    I have same iMac and it works great at full res on HIGH not Ultra.

    Cheers,
     

Share This Page