Starcraft 2 pausing regularly

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ert3, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. ert3 macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone 8gb: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_0_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8A306 Safari/6531.22.7)

    Anyone else having that strange pause when you launch the app, ie it's completely unresponsive for a few seconds.

    Or perhaps it pausing relentlessly during the scenes inside the ship?

    I getthat turning everything down to crap levels may help but I have an 8800 with 256mb ram and these settings work fine for multiplayer.
     
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Hmm, I had that during the beta but it was later fixed, and I haven't seen it with the released version. Did you have the beta installed at any point? If so, did you completely remove it before installing the released one?
     
  3. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    Tangentially, some people have been grouching that OSX performance isn't as good as the Windows version. I know this is a standard grouch but can anyone confirm? Wondering if it's worth going the bootcamp route (as I do most of my gaming there anyway).

    ?
     
  4. lpolarityl macrumors 6502

    lpolarityl

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    #4
    I can confirm it. It runs terrible in OSX on my MacBook, runs great within Windows. This was the same for me with the beta as well. QuakeLive also runs MUCH better in Windows. I'm running 10.6.3, so its not my version, the Nvidia drivers really, really... suck in OSX.
     
  5. mrgstiffler macrumors member

    mrgstiffler

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #5
    It pauses for me after I login. It takes 5 seconds or so before I can click any of the buttons on the screen.
     
  6. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #6
    Yeah I get a little pause there too. No big thing.

    Re OSX/Windows performance, sigh but not unexpected. I have run it under both now (with an ATI card), and bah to be honest, I don't really notice the difference. I mean, ok, I probably do, but once you start playing, who cares really. If I didn't have bootcamp already set up I guess I might be a bit miffed. But hey, this sort of performance gap is no surprise to anyone these days. Jus the way it is.

    SC2 Wheeeee! :D:D:D
     
  7. tidu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    #7
    I get this during online matches. Its intermittent, but when it happens its definitely noticable. Every minute or so the game will just freeze for 2-3 seconds. I'm not sure what it's doing. Plus I get stuttering sound every once in a while but that does not affect video.
     
  8. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
    #8
    Mine also pauses once the game loads battle net for the first time. The only performance issues I've noticed are my Macbook Pro gets bloody hot that the game will start to lag on medium settings. If I place the laptop over an A/C vent and play, it runs great, on medium. It starts to hurt my back playing on the floor though.
     
  9. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    Do be aware that heat with SC2 is an official "known issue". Aparently the fps isn't capped and so it can drive your gpu temperatures high.

    You can solve it by selecting v-sync under Video options. That will cap your fps to 60.

    (You can also manually cap fps by editing the variables.txt file.)
     
  10. pogoyoyo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #10
    yeah i have a macbook pr o15" core i7 2.66ghz with the 330m gpu 512mb and i get about 30 FPS max on full graphics settings. I noticed changed the graphics from ultra to high does not affect the FPS at all. And i also noticed that 75% of the time when i join a game, it lags and my FPS drop drastically to like 8. If you guys don't know this, SC2 has a built in FPS displayer by pressing alt+control+F.
     
  11. nelsencaleb macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Location:
    Iowa
    #11
    I did not know that about the ctrl+alt+f
     
  12. CANEHDN macrumors 6502a

    CANEHDN

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    Eagle Mountain, UT
    #12
    Dude that totally fixed the issue of the computer way over heating. I was able to play on medium without the fans sounding like a jet and no lag. Thanks for the tip!!
     
  13. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #13
    Yeah, same here, my MBP gets so hot I cannot keep it on my legs, I mean I think I could literally fry an egg on it. And the fans crank up so loud I can't even hear the game audio at normal volume. In WoW you can cap the frame rate, and there is a text file to edit settings, but it seems like those settings are ignored in the Mac version.

    Also, it's not very friendly when running in the background, I can't even load web pages without long lags and spinning beach balls. The other thing is the load times are brutal, I can make myself a sandwich while it loads each mission.
     
  14. aki macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #14
    Re heat, try the v-sync option.

    Re variables.txt, during the beta the framecap there worked for the Windows version, but was ignored in the OSX version; and I had thought that in the official release it now worked properly for both versions - but I must confess I haven't confirmed this personally because I just use v-sync.

    As regards running in the background, this is hardware-dependent (as you might imagine). It runs ok in the background on the i7 iMac. (Although why anyone would want to do anything other than play SC2 I have no idea :p.)

    Re load times - yes, they are a bit on the long side. Builds tension.
     

Share This Page