Starcraft 2 playing on Windows 8 - mouse cursor locked!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Greshone, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. Greshone macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2011
    #1
    Hi

    I have just set bootcamp partition with windows 8 on retina macbook pro.
    I have installed starcraft 2. I can't move a cursor in this game, nor by touchpad nor by mouse.

    I also see that bootcamp software is not working corectly - for example - second finger is not working in touchpad.

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Birdmagnus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    #2
    Hmm, I don't that it's bootcamp fault. Windows 8 hasn't been officially released yet, so I'm guessing that Apple doesn't have the correct drivers for it yet either.
     
  3. thomaskc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    #3
    Windows8 RTM build and sc2 runs perfectly fine.

    It's neither win8 or sc2.
     
  4. ninja2000 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    #4
    Have you changed it to 150% dpi in windows?

    There is a problem with SC2 and windows with a high DPI for some strange reason. Try changing it to 125% dpi in windows.

    I had this same problem in W7 on my retina. Its a real shame as windows is most usable at native res with 150%
     
  5. Xquizit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #5
    I thought I would chime in on this thread, because I spent all last night searching the blizzard forums for an answer and no one had this solution.

    I'm on Windows 7, and the default dpi was set to 150%. I had originally set it to 200% to make it more usable, so I set it down to 150% again and it didn't work.

    So I set it to 125% based on ninja2000's recommendation, and voila, my cursor was working perfectly in Starcraft II! Thanks!
     
  6. Xquizit macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    #6
    Follow up to my last post: After playing around with settings, I found that setting a custom dpi of 149% works. As soon as I change it to 150%, I am unable to use the mouse in StarCraft.

    Hope that helps!
     

Share This Page